You have searched for: Bookseller Eastleach Books
Number of results: 9,925
Sort by 
31. 
Hurricaine
Davies, Robert P
  £ 5.00 (US$ 7.69)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.23)
Robert Hale, 1980
1st UK edition. ~ cloth, dj, F/F. 320pp, cheap paper slightly browning, slightly cocked, otherwise a nice copy. ~ First published in the US as Cat Five . A tale of disaster meant to read as a I told you so sort of book.
32. 
  £ 20.00 (US$ 30.77)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.23)
Robert Saunderson, Bala, 1829
1st edition. ~ Full contempoary sheep, F. xxiv+323pp, WELSH text. some scuffing to the leather, but a nice copy in a provincial binding ~ Uncommon theological work. Edwards was President of the College of New Jersey
33. 
  £ 6.00 (US$ 9.23)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.23)
David & Charles, 1975
ISBN-10: 0715370383
1st edition. ~ Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 184pp, index, spine sunned, otherwise a fine copy. ~ A tour down memory lane - details of many fine bookshops that are no longer around & a few which have survived 30 years of trade.
34. 
Puppet On A Chain
Maclean, Alistair
  £ 10.00 (US$ 15.38)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.23)
Collins, 1969
1st edition. ~ cloth, dj, VG/VG. 255pp, price clipped dust jacket, small nicks to base of spine. ~ Action adventure set against the drug smuggling world in and out of Amsterdam.
35. 
  £ 6.00 (US$ 9.23)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.23)
Hodder & Stoughton, 1944
1st edition. ~ cloth, G+. 237pp, endpaper maps, b/w frontis, 2 portrait illus, 8 cold maps, index, a somewhat worn copy, rubbed to the edges and with a small ink stain on the upper board, binding weak.. ~ A concise history af the Air War in the eastern Mediterranean during the second world war.
36. 
  £ 5.00 (US$ 7.69)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.23)
Routledge Keegan Paul, 1954
11st edition. ~ Cloth, dj, F/VG. xiv+338pp, endpaper maps, 16 b/w plates, index, a nice copy in a slightly rubbed dustjacket. ~ History of far eastern banking
37. 
  £ 2.00 (US$ 3.08)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.23)
Steely & Co, 1925
reprint? ~ demy8vo (7.5 x 5 ) illus cloth, VG. 4pp adverts + 158pp + 2pp adverts. 8 plates, 4 text illus. Stain to rear board ~ A childs introduction to the world of science, from astronomy to microbes to biology
38. 
  £ 7.50 (US$ 11.54)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.23)
Autopress Ltd, 1969
ISBN-10: 0851470602
reprint. ~ Laminated boards, G. 184pp, b/w illustrations throughout, eges of boards greasey & grubby, internally fine, a good copy. ~ Complete manual for the repair, rebuiling & strip down of the MG small series of sports cars.
39. 
Latest Adventures
Brewer, Wilmon
  £ 4.00 (US$ 6.15)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.23)
Marshall Jones & Co, New Hampshire, 1981
1st edition. ~ Cloth, dj, F/VG+. xiii+303pp, colour frontis, 2 colour plates, a nice copy. ~ Brewer translates from 10 foreign languages, some of the translations being the poems first apperance in English. He also writes his ow poems, & offers meter explanations of the forms used.
40. 
Dionysus
Thorpe, Roderick
  £ 6.00 (US$ 9.23)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.23)
Arthur Baker, 1969
1st UK edition. ~ cloth, dj, F/F. 318pp, dustjacket with tiny signs of shelf wear. A nice bright copy. ~ Thorpe also wrote the book on which the Bruce Willis film Die Hard was based, although Thorpe was far from happy with the finished film. This book charts the relationship of a young black musician with his family.
Previous |   Page:  2   3   4   5   6   | Next