You have searched for:
Bookseller Eastleach Books
| Number of results: 9,925 |
| 11. |
Seeking The Absolute Love - The Founders Of Christian Monasticism
De Dreuille, Mayeul
1st edition. ~ Paperback, F. viii+145pp, a fine copy. New. ~ Account of the founding of the Monastic Orders in Europe borrowing of aspects from Ancient Monastic tradition from the pre Christian age. Covers St Anthony, Syrian Monachism, St Basil, St John Chrysostom, St Jerome, St Augustine, St Benedict , St Bernard etc etc.
| ||
| 12. |
IPM for Gardeners - A Guide To Integrated Pest Management
Cloyd, Raymond A - Nixon, Philip L.- Pataky, Nancy R.
1st edition. ~ Cloth, dj, F/F. 204pp, 48pp colour plates, text figs, index, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. New. ~ Detailed account on how to use nature & natural remedies in the garden to combat pests & plant problems such as catepillars, aphids, slugs etc etc.
| ||
| 13. |
1st edition. ~ Illustrated boards, F. 460pp, illustrated in colour throughout, Text in English French & German, a fine copy. New. ~ Superbly well illustrated account of the beginings of the 'top shelf' men's magazine in the 1950's. This volume giving an account of the slow move from clothed but provocative poses to topless titilation. The illustrations are mainly magazine covers & stills from the issues with much cleavage on ample display. Chapters cover Celebrity Sin, Playboy & Heffner, Sleazy Pulp, Covergirls, etc etc.
| ||
| 14. |
1st edition. ~ Illustrated boards, F. 460pp, illustrated in colour throughout, Text in English French & German, a fine copy. New. ~ Superbly well illustrated account of the 'top shelf' men's magazine in the 1960's. This volume giving an account of the move in the 1960's from titilation to erotica. The illustrations are mainly magazine covers & stills from the issues with much bosom & cleavage on ample display. Chapters cover Breasts, Spic & Span, Penthouse, Nudists, etc etc.
| ||
| 15. |
1st edition. ~ Illustrated boards, F. 460pp, illustrated in colour throughout, Text in English French & German, a fine copy. New. ~ Superbly well illustrated account of the 'top shelf' men's magazine in the 1960's. This volumes giving an account of the more risque titles. The illustrations are mainly magazine covers & stills from the issues with much bosom & cleavage on ample display. Chapters cover Legs, Beehives, Harrison Marks, Irving Klaw, etc etc.
| ||
| 16. |
Indian Fast Food
Pant, Pushpesh
1st edition. ~ Laminated illustrated boards, dj, F/F. 96pp, colour illustrations throughout, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. New. ~ A collection of recipes designed for making good Indian food in as little time as possible. Covers Chicken, Fish, rice & Vegetarian dishes all which have a quick cooking time.
| ||
| 17. |
Gullivers Travels
Swift, Johnathon
reprint. ~ 8vo cloth, dj, VG/G. 182pp, col frontis. dj scuffed & chipped with loss, price clipped dustjacket. ~ Childrens version of Swifts classic.
| ||
| 18. |
The Magic Labyrinth
Farmer, Philip Jose
1st edition. ~ 8vo boards, dj, F/VG. 406pp, dj slightly scuffed with 1 tear. ~ 4th Riverworld novel.
| ||
| 19. |
Without Ransom
Bliss, R
1st edition. ~ 8vo cloth, dj, F/VG. 124pp, rubbing to dj. ~ Authors 1st novel, set against the stock market.
| ||
| 20. |
A Year Among The Men
Claraso, Noel
1st UK edition. ~ 8vo cloth, dj, G/G. 264pp, boards damp stained, slight scuffing to dj. ~ Apparently the Spanish Wodehouse according to the jacket blurb.
|




