You have searched for: Bookseller Cat's Cradle Books
Number of results: 5,890
Sort by 
71. 
Price:  US$ 14.95
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
Shipping within U.S.A.:  US$ 4.00
George R. Cooledge & Brother New York, 1858
ISBN-10: B000CENTHU
7.00" (18 cm) Tall Cloth over spine torn, boards edgeworn, soiled, rubbed. Interior full of woodcut engravi ngs. Pages very secure in binding, some very light dampstaining but generally clean/bright pages. Pp. 63-67 have foxing and/or staining that resembles foxing; earlier pages are generally free of foxing. Human health and physiology textbook for young people. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/250004.jpg
72. 
Price:  US$ 14.95
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
Shipping within U.S.A.:  US$ 4.00
New York: Street & Smith
ISBN-10: B000CEQ0LC
7.5" (19 cm) High Wraps severely chipped and torn on front, missing on back, partly present on spine. Last several pages loose from the book but present. Corner and edge wear. Pages clean, a bit brittle, and tanned. Number 2 in Arrow Library dime novel series of circa 1895. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/250011.jpg
73. 
Price:  US$ 14.95
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
Shipping within U.S.A.:  US$ 4.00
University of North Carolina Chapel Hill NC, 1955
ISBN-10: B000CPSV90
9.0" (23 cm) Tall This volume has not been used. It is square, clean inside and out, and unmarked with slightly age-darkened pages. Arranged by periods, with detailed bibliography for each. 89 pp. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/250014.jpg
74. 
Price:  US$ 9.95
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
Shipping within U.S.A.:  US$ 4.00
University of North Carolina Chapel Hill NC, 1990
ISBN-10: B000JMA5F4
9.0" (23 cm) Tall Minor edge rubbing to wraps. Interior clean, bright, tightly bound. Wraps have light shelf wear. 99 pp. Literary magazine published by the University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill. Contributors: Deborah Joy Corey, Susan E. Davis, Leslie Johnson, Thomas Lisk, Ray Isle, Donald Secreast, Jessica Hornik, Walter McDonald, Ned Balbo, Frannie Lindsay, Frances O'Roark, Martha Collins, Gerald Cable, Jennifer Horne, Diane Swan, Michael Waters, Tim McLaurin, Richard Gantt, John Arthos. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/250015.jpg
75. 
Jackanapes
Ewing, Juliana Horatia [Gatty] Randolph Caldecott
Price:  US$ 19.95
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
Shipping within U.S.A.:  US$ 4.00
New York: Hurst & Co. New York
ISBN-10: B000CEQ1CK
6.00" (15 cm) Tall Decorative cover: white cloth over boards with gilt, ornate art nouveau floral design on front and spine. Front has full-color pictorial of young woman in pink dress. Square volume with sharp corners. Hinges, binding tight. Pages clean and bright. Book looks as though it was not read. There is a chip on the edge of the rear free endpaper . Light overall soiling. Estimated publication, circa 1900. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/250022.jpg
76. 
Price:  US$ 14.95
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
Shipping within U.S.A.:  US$ 4.00
J. M. Dent London, 1940
ISBN-10: 0679405445
7.5" (19 cm) Tall 1940 printing. Red cloth over boards is clean, book is square with fairly sharp corners. Interior has tight binding/hinges, clean pages that are off-white as w ould be expected for age. DJ has edgewear, including a 2 x 1/2 inch chip on front at top. Pencilled words "haven't read this one yet" on front of DJ. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/340015.jpg
77. 
Price:  US$ 40.00
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
Shipping within U.S.A.:  US$ 4.00
The Mennonite Historical Society Goshen, Indiana, 1941
ISBN-10: B0006APD74
9.0" (23 cm) Tall Book is clean, square with sharp corners, unmarked on interior. Binding and hinges tight, pages clean and bright. DJ edgeworn, front flap nearly detached; enclosed in clear mylar for protection and preservation. DJ spine area is well preserved. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/340016.jpg
78. 
Price:  US$ 25.00
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
Shipping within U.S.A.:  US$ 4.00
Winona Lake, Indiana: Light and Life Press, 1940
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Volume seems not to have been used. No writing or marks. Binding and hinges very tight. A very slightly cocked volume with sharp corners, lightly soiled exterior as expected for age, pages just a bit off-white. Emphasis on New Testament in lessons, with an entire quarter devoted to Luke.
79. 
Price:  US$ 19.95
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
Shipping within U.S.A.:  US$ 4.00
J. M. Dent Toronto, 1926
ISBN-10: B000DN84ZW
7.75" (20 cm) Tall Square volume with sharp corners and edge rubbing to blue cloth over boards. Bright gilt lettering on front and spine. Interior has very tight binding and hinges; clean pages just off-white. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/340018.jpg
80. 
Price:  US$ 9.95
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
Shipping within U.S.A.:  US$ 4.00
Prentice Hall New York, 1952
ISBN-10: B000FJLJ8S
9.0" (23 cm) Tall Volume square with sharp corners. Previous owner's label on ffep along with light mark left from paperclip. Pages clean and slightly age-darkened, binding very tight, hinges sound. No writing in book. DJ soiled, with edge wear including several closed tears. Price clipped corner. 272 pp. How-to guide to improving relationships with people at work and in life generally. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/350002.jpg
Previous |   Page:  6   7   8   9   10   | Next