You have searched for: Bookseller Cat's Cradle Books
Number of results: 5,890
Sort by 
61. 
Don't Wash My Ears
Credle, Ellis
  US$ 50.00
 1
 Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
  US$ 4.00
E. M. Hale United States, 1939
ISBN-10: B000HI8B56
6.00" (15 cm) Tall Very scarce volume in the series "Picture Scripts" by an important children's picture book author. Book is in well preserved condition. There is a little edge rubbing and some very light creasing to front wraps, along with a very small chip, about 1/4 inch, that has chipped the color away from the edge of front wraps , but has left the white paper beneath. There is a previous owner's name on ffep. Aside from these things, the book 's interior is lightly read with no other writing or marks beyond the ffep. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/140023.jpg
62. 
  US$ 30.00
 1
 Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
  US$ 4.00

ISBN-10: B000HIAA96
8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall World War II vintage coloring book, never used, in fine condition with only minor shelf wear to wraps. Interior coloring pages show children pretendin g to volunteer for the war effort: boys playing at soldier and at being "Home Guard," a girl knitting socks for the Red Cross, pretending to nurse the wounded, and playing "USO." Last page shows boys in a Jeep. Book has not been used. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/140026.jpg
63. 
  US$ 8.95
 1
 Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
  US$ 4.00
E D C Publishing Tulsa, OK, 1994
ISBN-10: 0746007299
8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall First American Edition Book has minor edge rubbing with faint crease at front. Interior is clean , bright, tight, with very light crease to title page. 144 pp. Short detective mystery stories with colorful illustrations. For upper elementary and lower middle grades. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/170023.jpg
64. 
Polly's Southern Cruise
Roy, Lillian Elizabeth, Illustrated by H. S. Barbour
  US$ 19.95
 1
 Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
  US$ 4.00
Grosset & Dunlap New York, 1923
ISBN-10: B000CENDJO
9.0" (23 cm) Tall Book slightly cocked with edge wear to blue cloth over boards, previous owner's name on ffep. Hinges and binding tight. Pages tanned but clean. DJ has minor chips & tears but is intact with pictorial on front well preserved. 279 pp. This is #6 in the "Polly Brewster" series. Polly joins a group of friends on a cruise to the South. Jealousies, rivalries, a hurricane,a kidnapping, and an airplane crash enliven the trip. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/180005.jpg
65. 
  US$ 7.95
 1
 Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
  US$ 4.00
Press Publishing Provo, Utah, 1973
ISBN-10: B00072FOCK
8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall Book is square, tight, with clean and bright pages; has never been used. 61 pp. Directions for various arts and crafts projects involving natural materials like flowers and grasses. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/180030.jpg
66. 
The Old House by the Sea
Phipps, Sarah E.
  US$ 60.00
 1
 Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
  US$ 4.00
F. Tennyson Neely New York, 1901
ISBN-10: B000CEL8WS
7.5" (19 cm) Tall Dark red cloth over boards lightly edgeworn with some darkening. White lettering, black graphic on front. Hinges, binding sound; book falls open between p. 194 and 195. Previous owner's name in pencil, ffep. Frontis. photo of author. 203pp. Pages bright, with a very few soiled and several dogeared. Sentimental late Victorian American novel. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/210004.jpg
67. 
Hetty of the Grande Deluxe
Means, Florence Crannell, Illustrated by Helen Blair
  US$ 9.95
 1
 Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
  US$ 4.00
Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1939
ISBN-10: B0007E5FQ8
8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall Ex-Library Exlibrary markings. Edgewear to cloth over boards, bumped corners. Hinges reinforced with cloth tape. Binding sound. A review of the book has been tipped in at table of contents. Story of teen girl's adjustment in move from life in upscale Boulder, Colorado to "unfashionable" section of Denver. 188pp. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/210014.jpg
68. 
  US$ 9.95
 1
 Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
  US$ 4.00
Childrens Press Chicago, 1963
ISBN-10: 0516040359
9.0" (23 cm) Tall Former school book with name written inside front cover, and school stamp inside back cover. Pictorial cloth over boards worn at edges and scuffed a bit. Interior (save inside covers as stated) clean, pages slightly off-white. Binding and hinges tight. 93 pp. Upper elementary or lower middle grades reading level. Social studies textbook. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/220012.jpg
69. 
  US$ 9.95
 1
 Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
  US$ 4.00
Childrens Press Chicago, 1964
ISBN-10: B0007E010I
9.0" (23 cm) Tall Former school book with name written inside front cover, and school stamp inside back cover. Pictorial cloth over boards worn at edges and scuffed a bit. Interior pages clean, slightly off-white. Binding and hinges tight. Corners bumped. 95 pp. Upper elementary or lower middle grades reading level. Social studies textbook. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/220013.jpg
70. 
  US$ 14.95
 1
 Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
  US$ 4.00
Harper & Brothers New York, 1947
ISBN-10: B0007E2XUO
8.25" (21 cm) Tall Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Book Club edition. Slightly cocked, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Paper over boards is lightly edge rubbed. DJ has soiling, general shelf wear, edge wear. Flap has a price, but the book has the appearance of a book club edition nonetheless. 216 pp. Illustrated practical guide to selling. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/230024.jpg
Previous |   Page:  5   6   7   8   9   | Next