You have searched for: Keywords Natural Sciences
Number of results: 248
Sort by 
81. 
Price:  US$ 19.95
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
Shipping within U.S.A.:  US$ 4.00
National Academy of Sciences - National Research Council Washington, D.C., U.S.A., 1960
ISBN-10: B0006CHM44
10" (25.4 cm) Tall Exlibrary Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound in boards as a hardcover. Wraps included. Typescript font. 38 clean but age-darkened text pages. Radiochemical characteristics of the element molybdenum. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/220050
82. 
Price:  £ 100.00 (US$ 149.55)
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
Shipping within United Kingdom:  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.11)
Carilian Goeury Et Vor Dalmont, Quai des Augustines, Paris, 1848
1st edition.~ Plain library cloth, VG. 689pp, 8 folding engraved plates [ one misbound ], index, one plate torn with slight loss to the leading edge, some plates re-folded awkwardly, Ex Library & rebound in plain brown library cloth, a nice copy. FRENCH text. ~ A collection of papers & essays on Mining, Vulcanology, Geology, Mineralogy & similar sciences. There are articles on Chile & its geology, Volcanoes, Mining in Grande Combe etc etc.
83. 
How to Live with an Island: A Handbook to Bogue Banks, North Carolina
Pilkey, Orrin H. Jr.; Pilkey, Orrin H. Sr.; Turner, Robb
Price:  US$ 24.95
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
Shipping within U.S.A.:  US$ 4.00
Science and Technology Section, North Carolina Department of Natural and Economic Resources Raleigh, NC, 1976
ISBN-10: B0006CM7SK
8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Light foxing inside wraps. Wraps have general handling and shelf wear. 150 pp. Authority on beach erosion and the impacts of coastal development addresses the Bogue Banks in Carteret County, North Carolina. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/1180101.jpg
84. 
Analytical Chemistry of Cobalt (Analytical Chemistry of Elements)
Pyatnitskii, I. V.; Slutzkin, D. (ed.); Kaner, N. (trans.)
Price:  US$ 32.00
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
Shipping within U.S.A.:  US$ 4.00
Israel Program for Scientific Translation Jerusalem, 1966
ISBN-10: B000FVC9GC
9.75" (25 cm) Tall Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Paper over boards is lightly shelf worn. 224 pp. <br><br>English language translation of "Analiticheskaya Khimiya Kobal'ta" (Izdatel'stvo "Nauka", Moskva 1965). Sections on chemical analytical characteristics of cobalt, detection of cobalt ions, separation of cobalt from accompanying elements, methods titrimetric, photometric, polarographic, and other) for the determination of cobalt, determination of cobalt in natural and industrial materials, bibliography, index. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/1540068.jpg
85. 
Price:  US$ 25.02
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd (India)
Pointer
Contents: Preface. 1. Basic concepts of biodiversity. 2. Biodiversity conservation in India. 3. Biodiversity : distribution, survival and conservation in Asia and the Pacific. 4. Forests : renewal resource. 5. Natural hazards, disasters and environmental degradation. 6. Atmospheric pollution and climate change. 7. Causes of environmental deterioration in marine and coastal areas. 8. Agriculture and environmental degradation. 9. Industry : environment and sustainability. 10. Land use and factors responsible for land degradation. 11. Sustainable energy : production and uses. 12. Solid waste management : challenges and priorities. "This book deals with increasing human population, development for meeting the requirements of increasing human population, resources needed for the development and the pattern of resources consumption and severity of impacts on environment. Various issues of Asia and Pacific region in particular are discussed. The major issues of concern in this book are- Biodiversity conservation, forest, natural hazards, disasters and environmental degradation, atmospheric pollution, marine environment agriculture and environmental degradation, Industry, environment and sustainability, land uses, sustainable energy production and uses, and solid waste management. This book will be useful for post graduate students of environmental sciences, life sciences, environmental engineering, researchers and teachers." (jacket) No. 21980
86. 
Introduction to Philosophy
Friedrich Paulsen and Frank Thilly
Price:  US$ 55.00
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd (India)
Shubhi
Contents Preface. Introduction The nature and import of philosophy. I. The problems of metaphysics 1. The ontological problem. 2. The cosmological theological problem. II. The problems of epistemology Introductory remarks. 1. The problem of the nature of knowledge or the relation of knowledge to reality. 2. The problem of the origin of knowledge. Appendix The problems of ethics. Introduction to Philosophy may be described as an attempt to state naturalism as to make it harmoniously continuous with the religious faith. The author does not believe in a philosophy that is philosophy of human mind. It is impossible to separate philosophy from the natural sciences. But the natural sciences left to themselves have more and more drifted towards an atomistic materialism. There can be no conflict between science and religion. The task of science is to trace the facts that of religions are to declare the system of values which they form or to measure their teleological expressiveness. The author makes both philosophy and life continuous. Life lies open and the philosophy must wear the form of closed system and no philosophy can be more than a hypothesis.
87. 
Price:  US$ 35.00
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd (India)
Scientific
Contents Preface. I. General 1. Scope and challenges in the field of natural dyes/M. Daniel. 2. Chemistry of natural dyes/K.C. Gupta P. Gupta P. Singh S.V. Singh and S. Agarwal. 3. Natural food colours present status and scope/V.P. Kapoor. 4. Natural food colors chemistry and sources/K.C. Gupta P. Singh S.V. Singh R. Singh and P. Gupta. II. Extraction analysis and quality control 5. Analytical methods for natural dyes/M. Daniel. 6. Extraction and dyeing methods for natural dyes/A. Shrivastava and E.M. Dedhia. 7. Quality control of natural dyed and printed products/V.D. Sumant. III. Dyeing 8. Dying of natural colours a new horizon/S.D. Bhattacharya and M. Daniel. 9. Dyeing of Dhabu resist printed cotton and silk fabric with Indian Almond Terminalia catappa Linn/I. Rai and S. Quereshi. 10. Trailing Eclipta A natural green colour for textiles/A.S. Devi B.S. Sumathy and V.K.L.T. Katyayini. 11. Eco friendly dyeing of natural vegetable dyes on protein substrates/B.J. Agarwal. 12. Union dyeing of wool with Eupatorium and Apricot leaves/A. Sood A. Sharma S. Rani and A. Bansal. 13. Effect of Mordant combination on silk dyeing with apricot dye/A. Sharma S. Rani A. Bansal and A. Sood. 14. Application of Litchi on silk/S. Rani A. Sood A. Sharma and A. Bansal. 15. Dyeing and printing of natural and synthetic fibre/fabrics by vegetable dyes/S.R. Naik. 16. Natural colorants applicable for dyeing textiles/J.J. Moses. 17. Studies on dyeing cotton with bark of Acacia arabica Willd/B.H. Patel and A.M. Darji. 18. Eco friendly dyeing with extracts of Tulsi leaves/K.J. Patel B.H. Patel J.A. Naik and A.M. Bhavsar. 19. Dyeing potential of the leaves of Emblica officinalis eucalyptus globulus and Tectona grandis for cotton/S. Saxena. P.V. Varadarajan and A.J. Shaikh. 20. Application of combination of litchi and Barberry on cotton/A. Bansal A. Sood A. Sharma and S. Rani. 21. Application of natural dyes on Bleached Coir Yarn/M.L. Gulrajani D. Gupta and P. Gupta. 22. An unknown dye yielding herb from open cast mine of Umrer (Maharashtra)/S. Mukherjee. 23. Natural dyes exploration of new medium for contemporary expression/S. Thakur. 24. Natural dyeing recipes trusted traditional Indian recipes for 10 popular shades/Bharathan. 25. Mordants for natural dyeing ground rules on applications for better results/Bharathan. 26. Some new sources of natural dyes/Bharathan. IV. Antimicrobial properties and conservation 27. Antimicrobial activity of Henna used as traditional dye and medicinal plant/A. Arya C. Arya and V.K. Muliya. 28. Antifungal property of two natural dyes used in food/R.C. Soni and Arun Arya. 29. Conservation of dyed historic textiles/D. Rathi. Index. Natural Dyes Scope and Challenges is a comprehensive thoroughly scientific single source reference book on natural dye stuffs and dyeing. This book provides a detailed chemistry of all the available natural dyes and also of the food colors. Analytical methods including extraction identification and estimation of the chemical components of these dyes which will help in the production of quality dyes are discussed. The applications of these dyes in pharmaceuticals herbal cosmetics paints and paintings also are explained. The challenges lying ahead due to the greater demand resulted from the ever increasing acceptance and demand of these dyes and their solutions are discussed. Substitute sources new chromophores bioactivities including antioxidant potential and antimicrobial properties of the plant derived dyes also are dovetailed. This book will serve as a reference book for students teachers and workers of textile dyeing textile chemistry clothing and textiles plant sciences pharmacy and fine arts. It will also of great use for NGOs and farmers who would be interested in value addition of their trees commercial manufacturers of natural dyes and even to a layman interested in natural colors.
88. 
Climatology
Miller, A. (Arthur) Austin
Price:  US$ 14.95
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
Shipping within U.S.A.:  US$ 4.00
Methuen & Co. London, 1963
ISBN-10: B000G3LNXY
8.75" (21 cm) Tall Ex-Library Exlibrary markings. Ninth edition. Square, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Green cloth over boards is edge rubbed with wear at tips of corners and top and bottom of spine. Call number label at lower spine. 320 pp. Text for advanced students, especially students of geography, with a reasoned account of the world's climatic types. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/470050.jpg
89. 
Mon Arbre
Muller, Gerda Gerda Muller
Price:  US$ 14.95
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
Shipping within U.S.A.:  US$ 4.00
Gallimard, 1993
ISBN-10: 2070569225
7.00" (18 cm) Tall Book is in the French language. Square, tight binding; clean and bright pages. Light edge rubbing to wraps. Unpaginated, approximately 62 pp. Illustrated with full-color art by the author. Educates children about trees, seasons, plants, and animals to teach them an appreciation for nature. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/1240062.jpg
90. 
Price:  US$ 24.95
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
Shipping within U.S.A.:  US$ 4.00
Methuen & Co. London, 1966
ISBN-10: 0416418007
8.00" (20 cm) Tall Square, tight binding and hinges. Writing on front endpapers. Text pages are clean and bright. Cloth over boards is lightly edge rubbed. DJ has light edge wear with tear at top of spine. Corner clipped. 206 pp. Biochemistry textbook on amphibian development. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/1430037.jpg
Previous |   Page:  7   8   9   10   11   | Next