You have searched for: Keywords Natural Sciences
Number of results: 248
Sort by 
91. 
The Synthesis of Relay Switching Circuits
Roginskii, Vadim Nikolaevich; Chrzczonowicz, W. (trans.)
Price:  US$ 24.95
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
Shipping within U.S.A.:  US$ 4.00
D. Van Nostrand Company London, 1963
ISBN-10: B000G9VKKE
9.5" (24 cm) Tall Ex-Library Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Light shelf wear to cloth over boards. 184 pp. English-language translation of Soviet engineering study. Discussion of a "theory of relay-contact switching circuits" developed in the Soviet Union to a high degree in the 1950s and early 1960s. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/030064.jpg
92. 
Price:  US$ 14.95
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
Shipping within U.S.A.:  US$ 4.00
Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs, 1966
ISBN-10: B0007HMZN6
9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall Ex-Library Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Cloth over boards is edge worn at spine and generall shelf worn. 110 pp. Chapters on conformation of radicals, thermal homolysis, photochemical production of radicals, radical-forming redox reactions, hydrogen abstraction reactions, halogenation, addition, radical polymerizations, aromatic substitution, radical rearrangements, termination reactions. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/030066.jpg
93. 
Price:  US$ 29.95
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
Shipping within U.S.A.:  US$ 4.00
American Crystallographic Association, 1953
ISBN-10: B0007IU1T0
8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall Ex-Library Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, this has been rebound with original wraps laminated over boards as a hardcover. Tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pagse. 87 pp. Monograph deals with the application of probability methods to the study of a system of simultaneous equations, the structure factor equations for centrosymmetric crystals. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/030079.jpg
94. 
Price:  US$ 40.00
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
Shipping within U.S.A.:  US$ 4.00
Yale University Press New Haven, 1970
ISBN-10: 0300011474
10.25" (26 cm) Tall Ex-Library Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Paper over boards is split at hinge, top front. General shelf wear to paper over boards, bumped corners. 388 pp. Theoretical text in atomic physical chemistry. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/060069.jpg
95. 
Price:  US$ 14.95
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
Shipping within U.S.A.:  US$ 4.00
Government Printing Office Washington, DC, 1968
ISBN-10: B0007IKYJC
10" (25.4 cm) Tall Ex-Library Exlibrary markings. Originally a stapled booklet, bound with original wraps intact under boards as a hardcover. Clean, bright text pages. Exterior has light shelf wear. 10 pp. Scientific and mathematical discussion of thermodynamic properties of ammonia. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/100039.jpg
96. 
Price:  US$ 17.95
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
Shipping within U.S.A.:  US$ 4.00
John Wiley & Sons New York, 1960
ISBN-10: B000GYA1X6
9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall Ex-Library Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but slightly off-white text pages. Cloth over boards is edge worn with general shelf wear. 231 pp. Description of procedures developed at the Institute of Biochemistry in Uppsala, Sweden. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/0110024.jpg
97. 
Price:  US$ 29.95
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
Shipping within U.S.A.:  US$ 4.00
George Newnes Limited London, 1964
ISBN-10: B000GYA06Y
8.75" (21 cm) Tall Ex-Library Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white text pages. Paper over boards is edge worn with general shelf wear to the exterior. 185 pp. Neutron interactions, detection of prompt radiation, neutron activation analysis, applications, automation, analysis of process streams, activation analysis in prospecting, special applications and the future. Appendixes, index. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/0110023.jpg
98. 
Price:  US$ 19.95
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
Shipping within U.S.A.:  US$ 4.00
Butterworth & Co. London, 1960
ISBN-10: B000HHE5QG
8.75" (21 cm) Tall Ex-Library Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but slightly off-white text pages. Cloth over boards is shelf worn with bumped corners. 358 pp. Study of chemistry and structure of nucleic acids written several years after the Watson and Crick model of DNA was developed. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/130029.jpg
99. 
Price:  US$ 9.95
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
Shipping within U.S.A.:  US$ 4.00
Natural History Press Garden City, 1971
ISBN-10: B000W4ASDI
8.25" (21 cm) Tall Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have general handling wear. 606 pp. Anthology of readings on Caribbean culture and history, language, race, ethnicity, class, plantations, peasants, communities, land tenure, labor, economics, internal marketing, domestic organization, religion, folklore. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/850031.jpg
100. 
Price:  US$ 9.95
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
Shipping within U.S.A.:  US$ 4.00
Folk-Keelin Printing Company Nashville, 1911
ISBN-10: B00087DU84
9.0" (23 cm) Tall Exlibrary Square, with age-darkened pages and occasional marginalia. Wraps are detached from text block, and back of wraps is missing. Pages have wear at corners, with corner chipping on last vew pages. 118 pp. Geological assessment of clay deposits in western Tennessee counties with some discussion of the uses of clay in bricks and pottery. Folded maps are well preserved. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/940066.jpg
Previous |   Page:  8   9   10   11   12   | Next