Search Results

You have searched for: Keywords: Essays OR Essay
Number of results: 2,716
Sort by 
31. 
  US$ 11.99
 2
 Kayleighbug Books (U.S.A.)
  US$ 1.00

ISBN-10: 0374238324
For The Proust Project, editor André Aciman asked twenty-eight writers--Shirley Hazzard, Lydia Davis, Richard Howard, Alain de Botton, Diane Johnson, Edmund White, and others--to choose a favorite passage from In Search of Lost Time and introduce it in a brief essay. Gathered together, along with the passages themselves (and a synopsis that guides the reader from one passage to the next), these essays form the perfect introduction to the greatest novel of the last century, and the perfect gift for any Proustian. http://www.scrybepress.com/images/kb004261.jpg
32. 
  US$ 9.95
 1
 Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
  US$ 4.00
Books for Libraries Freeport, NY, 1977
ISBN-10: 836920341
8.75 (22 cm) Tall" Exlibrary Facsimile Reprint Exlibrary markings. Facsimile reprint edition of 1951 original. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, slightly age-darkened pages. Light edge rubbing and shelf wear to cloth over boards. 316 pp. Essays on wide-ranging topics in literature with critical analysis. Prosodic forms, design in poetry, the English language, pre-Renaissance poetry, Renaissance humanism, Elizabethan, Cavalier and Puritan poetry, Ausutan poetry, romanticism, Victoiran and 20th century poetry. Shakespearian and post-Shakespearian drama, Restoration and 18th century drama, the evolution of the novel in the 19th and 20th centuries, essays and other prose. Bibliography, index. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/950239.jpg
33. 
  US$ 14.95
 1
 Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
  US$ 4.00
Books for Libraries Freeport, NY, 1969
ISBN-10: 836913167
8.75 (21 cm) Tall" Ex-Library Exlibrary markings. Facsimile reprint of 1919 publication. Square with sharp corners, sound binding and hinges, bright pages. Light edge rubbing to cloth over boards. 303 pp. Anthology of literary essays on early 20th century British poetry, especially the war poets and D. H. Lawrence; plus essays on 19th and 20th century English and American prose and literary critics (Dickens, Swinburne, Butler, Stevenson, Henry James, Dixon Scott, Arthur Symons, John Freeman, Joseph Conrad, Galsworth, E. V. Lucas. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/1540006.jpg
34. 
  US$ 11.95
 1
 Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
  US$ 4.00
Books for Libraries Freeport, NY, 1954
ISBN-10: 083692164X
9.25 (23.5 cm) Tall" Ex-Library Facsimile Reprint Facsimile reprint of 1954 original. Exlibrary markings. Square book with tight binding and hinges, off-white pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. 372 pp. Contents: Charles Woolsey Col, Introduction: Laurence Bradford Packard"; Myron P. Gilmore "Fides et Eruditio: Erasmus and the Study of History"; Ralph Bowen
35. 
  US$ 40.00
 1
 Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
  US$ 4.00
Sryska Akademija Nauka I Umetnosty Beograd, 2002
9.5 (24 cm) Tall" Book is in the Serbian language (cyrillic alphabet), with title page in both English and Serbian, and summary in English at end of book. Square, tight binding, light shelfwear to exterior with a few minor areas where coffee drops landed. Pages clean & bright, no evidence of reading wear. 191 pp. Philosophical essays by Svetomir B. Nikolajevic (1914-1988), grouped around themes: through memory into time, subject-object, and scientific frontiers. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/1090051.jpg
36. 
  US$ 14.95
 1
 Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
  US$ 4.00
High Sierra Books Gold Beach, OR, U.S.A., 2001
ISBN-10: 966537971
8.5 (21.5 cm) Tall" Book is a collection of reprinted pamphlets from November 1956 through January 1958. Square, tight, clean and bright pages. 146 pp. Huth presented a unique perspective in the Beat Generation era through his meditations on evolution and religion. Although he never achieved the notoriety of Kerouac or Ginsberg, Huth's work reflects the Beat criticism of American culture and suspicion of organized religion in shaping understanding. Huth's attention focused primarily on the idea of evolution and its relationship to human experience. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/430052.jpg
37. 
  US$ 4.95
 1
 Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
  US$ 4.00
D. C. Heath New York, 1955
ISBN-10: B0006D6CV2
9.0 (23 cm) Tall" Square, tight copy with stitched binding. Pages have occasional underlining and marginal comments. Wraps are scuffed, rubbed. Primary source documents with interpretive essays by Harry L. Hopkins, James F. Byrnes, Robert E. Sherwood, G. F. Hudson, William Henry Chamberlin, Chester Wilmot, Edward R. Stettinius, Jr . 111 pp. including bibliographic essay. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/280026.jpg
38. 
  US$ 60.00
 1
 Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
  US$ 4.00
Fondo de Cultura Económica México, 1974
ISBN-10: B000JHARKC
8.5 (21.5 cm) Tall" Exlibrary Book is in the Spanish language. Reprint of 1966 revised edition. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Cloth over boards is lightly shelf worn. 1096 pages. Anthology of works by prolific Mexican poet and playwright Xavier Villaurrutia (1903-1950) with extensive bibliography as well as critical commentary in an opening essay as well as Villaurrutia's own critical essays on other authors of his day. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/220045.jpg
39. 
  US$ 999.99
 1
 Ginny6 Books (U.S.A.)
  US$ 3.99
James Speirs, 1893
Very-good+, clean copy of this SCARCE 1893 hardback. SIGNED / AUTOGRAPHED dedication by author in book front, on blank page: "For Rev. John W. Nash with the sincere regards of the author Frank Sewall - Washington Yuletide 1892." NO other writing or marks inside book. Tight spine, clean pages - NO foxing. Page tanning. 152 pages. NO tears. Decorative gold boards with gilt lettering (clean - shows only slight wear)
40. 
The Chinese Essay
Pollard, David (ed.)
  £ 17.50 (US$ 34.95)
 1
 Philip Emery (United Kingdom)
Hurst USA, 2000
For Sale
Previous |   Page:  2   3   4   5   6   | Next

Thank you for visiting Gojaba.com
Our inventory is growing fast with new books being added daily. Be assured that future visits will return even more search results.

Register a free account today and receive Gojaba.com updates