You have searched for:
Keywords Essays OR Essay
| Number of results: 3,355 |
| 21. |
A Time For Greatness
Agar, Hubert
Cloth, dj, VG/G. 144pp, dustjacket rather battered & chipped with loss, Ex-libris R Evans Ellis, Dean of Monmouth with his notes and underlining. ~ 1st UK edition. ~ A political and moral essay on the world of the early 1940's - and what can be done to stop a repeat. The book has been annotated by the Dean of Monmouth.
| ||
| 22. |
An English Miscellany - Presented To W S Mackie
Lee, Brian S [editor]
Cloth, dj, F/F. 218pp, b/w frontis, 1 b/w plate, dustjacket a little rubbed, otherwise a fine copy. ~ 1st edition. ~ A collection of 13 essays on the history & nature of the English Language. Essay subjects include Medieval literature, the OED, & English Place names.
| ||
| 23. |
Schillers Aesthetic essays - Two Centuries Of Criticism
Sharpe, Lesley
Cloth, dj, F/F. xiv+137pp, ondex, a nice fine copy in a fine dustjacket. ~ 1st edition. ~ Study of the ctiticism written about Schillers essay 'Letters of the Aesthetic Education of Man' & On Native & Sentimental Poetry' which were important contributions to the aesthetic movement.
| ||
| 24. |
On Compromise
Morley, John
Cloth, VG. xii+284pp, spine a trifle sunned, cloth bumped at the edges, a nice copy. ~ 5th impression of a new edition. ~ Philosophical essay on Compromise & Tolerance. The essays aluding to the Quarrel over Religion he had with his father whilst Morley was studying at Oxford. The quarrel ended with him leaving University before gaining his degree.
| ||
| 25. |
University And Historical Addresses Delivered During A Residence In The United States As Ambassador Of Great Britain.
Bryce, James
Cloth, VG. x+433pp, index, one essay with underlining in coloured pencil, otherwise a fine copy. ~ 1st edition. ~ A collection of essays on topics such as the Beginning of Virginia, the Pilgrim Landings in 1620, Thomas Jefferson, Universities, etc etc. James Bryce, 1st Viscount Bryce [ 1838 - 1922 ] British historian, Jurist & Liberal Politician.
| ||
| 26. |
Mody Boatright, Folklorist: A Collection of Essays
Boatright, Mody
Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good Cloth First Edition Biographical Essay by Harry H. Ransom. Foreword by Wayland D. Hand.
| ||
| 27. |
An essay on Prints
Gilpin, William
xvi., 188 pp, + [i publishers advert] half calf, marbled boards. Previous owner's signature on f.e.p dated 1850. Very slight foxing to f.e.ps, f.e.ps also browned somewhat, contents otherwise very clean.
| ||
| 28. |
Figuring the Female: Women's Discourse, Art and Literature
Usha V.T. S. Murali
The major concern of the essays in this book is to trace the emancipating values induced through the recognition of multiple perspectives as opposed to the socially maintained hegemonil standpoints. Each essay although starting off from various cultural l 1st ed. x+139p., References; 23cm.
| ||
| 29. |
Wildlife Reserves of India
Sunjoy Monga
Wildlife Reserves of India is a delightful collection of essays exploring forty-four national parks and sanctuaries that protect the country's wide-ranging wildlife habitat. Giving an overview of the natural history and wildlife of each reserve, the essay 1st ed. 152p., Appendix; Maps; 20cm.
| ||
| 30. |
|




