You have searched for: Author THOMAS D M
Number of results: 67
Sort by 
11. 
Vita Hotellet
Thomas, D.M.;
Price:  SEK 90.00 (US$ 11.44)
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Claes E. Eriksson (Sweden)
AWE/Gebers, Stockholm, 1982. 8o. Förlagsinbunden med illustrerat skyddsomslag. Fint skick. Översatt av Thomas Preis. 280 sid. 215x140 mm. Orig.tit.: THE WHITE HOTEL (1981)
12. 
Vita Hotellet
Thomas, D.M.;
Price:  SEK 130.00 (US$ 16.53)
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Claes E. Eriksson (Sweden)
AWE/Gebers, Stockholm, 1982. 8o. Förlagsinbunden med illustrerat skyddsomslag. Mycket fint skick. Översatt av Thomas Preis. 280 sid. 215x140 mm. Orig.tit.: THE WHITE HOTEL (1981)
13. 
The White Hotel
Thomas, D.M.:
Price:  SEK 110.00 (US$ 13.99)
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Claes E. Eriksson (Sweden)
Penguin Books Ltd, Harmondsworth, 1982. 8o. Paperback. Fint skick. 240 pages.Språk: english
14. 
Birthstone
Thomas, D.M.:
Price:  SEK 110.00 (US$ 13.99)
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: Claes E. Eriksson (Sweden)
Penguin Books Ltd, Harmondsworth, 1982. 8o. Paperback. Fint skick. 157 pages.Språk: english
15. 
Birthstone
THOMAS, D.M.
Price:  £ 4.70 (US$ 7.03)
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Shipping within United Kingdom:  £ 0.00 (US$ 0.00)
Penguin, 1984
C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. N O T E S: Paperback. C O N T E N T S : With a logic of its own, Birthstone, revised by the author of this edition, is as assured and resourceful as the comic turns - and U turns - are fast and furious. 157pp. Advertisements. Size: 20cm / 7¾" Paperback Jacket Designed by Peter Till. ||| || |
16. 
Ararat
D.M. Thomas
Price:  £ 4.11 (US$ 6.15)
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Shipping within United Kingdom:  £ 0.00 (US$ 0.00)
Sphere, 1984
ISBN-10: 0349133875
C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. N O T E S: Paperback. C O N T E N T S : (Originally £3.99) ||| || |
17. 
The White Hotel
THOMAS, D.M.
Price:  £ 7.64 (US$ 11.43)
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Shipping within United Kingdom:  £ 0.00 (US$ 0.00)
Gollancz, 1981
ISBN-10: 0575028890
C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. N O T E S: Hardback. DJ. C O N T E N T S : (Originally £9.95) 208pp. ||| || |
18. 
Ararat
THOMAS, D. M.
Price:  £ 4.11 (US$ 6.15)
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Shipping within United Kingdom:  £ 0.00 (US$ 0.00)
Abacus by Sphere, 1984
C O N D I T I O N : Very Good + N O T E S: Paperback. C O N T E N T S : Leaping from the 19th century Russia to the Cold War world today, and from the comic to the nightmarish to the sublime, Ararat is a brilliant fantasia on the theme of poetic improvisation. 191pp. Advertisements. Size: 20cm / 7¾" Paperback ||| || |
19. 
The Flute Player
THOMAS, D.M.
Price:  £ 4.11 (US$ 6.15)
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Shipping within United Kingdom:  £ 0.00 (US$ 0.00)
Picador, 1980
C O N D I T I O N : Very Good + N O T E S: Paperback. C O N T E N T S : The country might be Russia, the city Leningrad, wherever they are, they stand for the places where totalitarianism attempts to destroy art. Over this rich and fast-moving phantasmagoria hovers the eternal flame that is Elena, the flute - player. 155pp. Advertisements. Size: 18cm / 7" Paperback Jacket Designed by Barbara Lofthouse. ||| || |
20. 
The White Hotel
THOMAS, D.M
Price:  £ 3.53 (US$ 5.28)
Quantity: 1
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Shipping within United Kingdom:  £ 0.00 (US$ 0.00)
King Penguin, 1981
ISBN-10: 0140060324
C O N D I T I O N : Good. An acceptable reading copy only. N O T E S: Paperback. Size: B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). C O N T E N T S : The White Hotel is an extraordinary, daring colossus of a work in which is seen a startling poetry of violence and redemption. Fugue and threnody, it interlaces history, lush sexuality, psychological truth, fantasy and the craving for brutality, in the case-history of Lisa Erdman, a patient of Freud's. 240pp. Illustrated by Peter Till. ||| || |
Previous |   Page:  1   2   3   4   5   | Next