You have searched for:
Author SMITH F HOPKINSON
| Number of results: 12 |
| 1. |
Old Fashioned Folk
Smith, F. [Francis] Hopkinson
7.5" (19 cm) Tall Ex-Library First Edition Exlibrary markings. Square with bumped corners, tight binding and hinges, pages age-darkened, occasional foxing. Pages rough-cut. Edge wear and soiling to paper over boards. 750 copies printed. 52 pp. Text of address delivered at the Harvard Union, Cambridge, Massachusetts, February 27, 1907, by American author and artist Francis Hopkinson Smith (1838-1915). http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/1000105.jpg
| ||
| 2. |
Colonel Carter's Christmas The Romance Of An Old-Fashioned Gentleman
Smith, F. Hopkinson
Very-nice copy of this vintage book. Only writing / mark is a nice nscription in book front - on blank page: "If thou art borrowed by a friend
| ||
| 3. |
Tom Grogan
Smith, F. Hopkinson
Nice copy of this 1901 book - Green boards with dark-green lettering - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - NO foxing - Tight spine - 211 pages
| ||
| 4. |
The Fortunes of Oliver Horn
Smith, F. Hopkinson
Very-nice, clean copy of this 1915 book - Green boards with gold lettering (gilt) - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - NO foxing - Tight spine - Nicely illustrated by Walter Appleton Clark - Previous owner's name label in book front - on blank page - 551 pages -
| ||
| 5. |
The Under Dog
Smith, F. Hopkinson
Very-nice, clean copy of this 1915 book - Green boards with gold lettering (gilt) - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - NO foxing - Tight spine - Illustrated - Previous owner's name label in book front - on blank page - 332 pages -
| ||
| 6. |
The Fortunes of Oliver Horn
Smith, F. Hopkinson
Very-nice, clean copy of this 1915 book - Green boards with gold lettering (gilt) - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - NO foxing - Tight spine - Nicely illustrated by Walter Appleton Clark - Previous owner's name label in book front - on blank page - 551 pages -
| ||
| 7. |
The Under Dog
Smith, F. Hopkinson
Very-nice, clean copy of this 1915 book - Green boards with gold lettering (gilt) - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - NO foxing - Tight spine - Illustrated - Previous owner's name label in book front - on blank page - 332 pages -
| ||
| 8. |
A White Umbrella in Mexico
Smith, F. Hopkinson
Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Jacket as Issued Cloth First Edition With 36 illustrations by the author. Interesting late nineteenth century title that covers considerable ground, Mexico City, Toluca, Queretaro, Puebla, Guanajuato and many other regional cities and towns. Well written with a good eye for observation, Smith meets many characters on his journey, and his tales are related through an artistic sensibility.
| ||
| 9. |
The Wood Fire in No. 3 Illustrated in colors by Alonzo Kimball
Smith, F. Hopkinson
1st Printing. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall Nice Tight copy ! Gray-green cloth, gold, white and black pictorial decor. Top page edges gold gilt. Previous owner names. Spine cloth faded. 298 pages. 8506
| ||
| 10. |
Outdoor Sketching
Smith, F. Hopkinson
Hard Cover. VG-G+. Four Talks Given Before, The Art Institute of Chicago, The Scammon Lectures 1914 5/9/2003 5/9/2003
|




