You have searched for: Author SINCLAIR UPTON
Number of results: 57
Sort by 
21. 
One Clear Call
Sinclair, Upton
  £ 15.00 (US$ 23.07)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.23)
Werner Laurie, 1940
1st edition. ~ Cloth, dj, VG/G. 711pp, book cocked, dustjacket has several rubs & tears, overall a fair copy. ~ Volume 9 in the Worlds End series, detailing the expolits of Lanny Budd between the 2 world wars. In its day a hugely popular series.
22. 
  £ 15.00 (US$ 23.07)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.23)
Werner Laurie, 1952
1st UK edition. ~ Cloth, dj, F/VG+. 313pp, fine copy in a near fine dustjacket that is slightly rubbed at the edges & has one small closed tear at the base of the spine. ~ An updating of Richardsons epistolatry novel set in 1950's America. A country girl tries to resist the charms of a Californian playboy. The first novel by the prolific Upton Beall Sinclair [ 1878 - 1968 ] for several years which was a straight story. Sinclair was a journalist & novelists who supported socialist & anarchist causes & this is relected in many of his novels.
23. 
Bilkungen
Sinclair Upton
  SEK 15.00 (US$ 1.85)
 1
 Antikvariat Argus (Sweden)
FIB, 1960. 254 s. Förlagsinbunden med skyddsomslag. Lätt nött skyddsomslag, annars mycket bra skick.
24. 
Marie Antoinette: A Play
Sinclair, Upton
  £ 15.00 (US$ 23.07)
 1
 Delectusbooks.com (United Kingdom)
T. Werner Laurie London, 1939
ISBN-10: B0006AOGC2
Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Jacket Cloth First Edition Rebound in strong library binding.
25. 
  SEK 80.00 (US$ 9.84)
 1
 Antikvariat Elbogen (Sweden)
Häftad Axel Holmströms Förlag, 1929. Drama i fyra akter. ouppskuret ex. 128 sidor.
26. 
The Jungle
Sinclair, Upton
  £ 150.00 (US$ 230.74)
 1
 Stephen Foster (United Kingdom)
  £ 6.00 (US$ 9.23)
Doubleday Page and Co . New York, 1906
First Edition 413 pp., Nice illustration on green cloth boards. Bit of rubbing to extremities of boards, corners slightly bumped, very strong copy . 1st issue with copyright type undamaged.
27. 
The Jungle
Sinclair, Upton
  US$ 3.50
 1
 Daniel Pailes Book Service (U.S.A.)
  US$ 3.50
Signet, 1960
Soft Cover. Very Good-VG-. Working Class Book about the meat packing industry 5/9/2003 5/9/2003
28. 
LANNY BUDD CONTRA
UPTON SINCLAIR
  R$ 18.00 (US$ 7.81)
 1
 O SEBO CULTURAL (Brazil)
HEMUS, 1967
29. 
  R$ 26.40 (US$ 11.46)
 2
 O SEBO CULTURAL (Brazil)
EXPOSICAO DO LIVRO, 0
30. 
Pamela e Satã
Upton Sinclair
  R$ 21.35 (US$ 9.27)
 1
 Traça Livraria e Sebo (Brazil)
Edições Melhoramentos SP, 0
ID 328799 Tipo de encadernação: brochura Estado de conservação: bom Capas e lombada gastas. Corte escurecido pelo tempo. Miolo em bom estado.Literatura Norte-americana: Romance Baseado Em pamela De Samuel Richerdon. Costumes. Crítica Social.
Previous |   Page:  1   2   3   4   5   | Next