You have searched for: Author SIMPSON
Number of results: 228
Sort by 
21. 
  US$ 1.99
 1
 Ginny6 Books (U.S.A.)
  US$ 3.99
Univ of Chicago Pr, 1972
ISBN-10: 0226759296
Very-nice copy - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - 129 pages
22. 
  US$ 6.50
 1
 Ginny6 Books (U.S.A.)
  US$ 3.99
Scribner, 1998
ISBN-10: 0684845784
Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Stated First U.S. Edition - Price inside dustcover: $21.00 - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - 223 pages - Just a week away from his only daughter's wedding, Inspector Luke Thanet gets a phone call that saves him from writing his speech for the reception, but presents him with an even more challenging problem. Jessica Dander, a journalist for the regional newspaper, has been found dead with a broken neck at the foot of her own staircase. Was it simply an accident, or, as evidence suggests, was she pushed? And investigation just yields more questions. Who left Jessica's front door open and why? Who called the police and disappeared before the authorities arrived? Why is her high-heeled shoe in an odd position on the third step from the top? Who was the mysterious prowler Jessica reported to the police? And who didn't have reason to hate Jessica, an angry, irascible woman who may have let loose her fury on those around her just once too often? The further Thanet and his partner, Detective Sergeant Mike Lineham, dig into the victim's relationships with family and acquaintances, the more their list of possible suspects grows. From her browbeaten husband, Desmond, to her lover to the prowler, it seems almost everyone had a reason to wish Jessica dead.
23. 
  £ 28.00 (US$ 43.07)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.23)
Oxford University Press, 1955
1st edition. ~ Cloth, dj, F/G. 265pp, index, a nice copy in a rubbed chipped & slightly yellowed dustjacket. ~ A collection of 8 articles on the theatre in the elizabethan period. Subject include Shakespeares use of Latin authors, the Headless Bear in Shakespeare & Burton, Art of Jonson, King Charles as drama Critic, theme of revenge, etc
24. 
Touching The Void
Simpson, Joe
  £ 3.50 (US$ 5.38)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.23)
Pan, 1989
ISBN-10: 0330308599
9th impression. ~ Paperback, VG. 174pp, 4pp b/w plates, cheap paper a little yellowed, otherwise a nice copy. ~ Account of Simpson & Yates' attempt on Sula Grande in South America, which due to youthful bravado almost cost Simpson his life.
25. 
  £ 8.50 (US$ 13.08)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.23)
Longmans, 1951
3rd edition. ~ Cloth, dj, VG/VG. xvi+400pp, b/w frontis, 12pp b/w plates, index, near fine copy in a spine faded, edge chipped & slightly scuffed dustkacket. ~ Account of the first 8 years of the Government of Louis Napoleon in France, from 1848 - 1856. A history of the Second Republic in France.
26. 
The Beckoning Silence
Simpson, Joe
  £ 10.00 (US$ 15.38)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.23)
Jonathan Cape, 2002
ISBN-10: 0224061801
2nd impression. ~ Cloth, dj, F/F. 290pp, 16pp colour & 8pp b/w plates, head of spine bumped, otherwise a fine copy. ~ The author descided to do one last climb - The Eiger - before giving up climbing.
27. 
Där lyckan finns
Simpson Mona
  SEK 30.00 (US$ 3.69)
 1
 Antikvariat Argus (Sweden)
Gedins, 1988. 497 s. Förlagsinbunden med skyddsomslag. Mycket bra skick.
28. 
Där lyckan finns
Simpson Mona
  SEK 30.00 (US$ 3.69)
 1
 Antikvariat Argus (Sweden)
Gedins, 1988. 497 s. Förlagsinbunden med skyddsomslag. Mycket bra skick.
29. 
  £ 15.00 (US$ 23.07)
 1
 Delectusbooks.com (United Kingdom)
NDCRC Nottingham, 1981
ISBN-10: 0950762709
Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback First Edition
30. 
  £ 15.00 (US$ 23.07)
 1
 Delectusbooks.com (United Kingdom)
Angus & Robertson Sydney, 1954
ISBN-10: 0207946108
Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fair Cloth Third Edition Includes, notes, bibliography and index. d/j chipped and worn.
Previous |   Page:  1   2   3   4   5   | Next