You have searched for: Author SEYMOUR SMITH MARTIN
Number of results: 17
Sort by 
1. 
  £ 8.50 (US$ 13.08)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.23)
Melson, 1969
ISBN-10: 0171380304
1st edition. ~ Cloth, dj, VG/G. xiv+210pp, 8pp b/w plates, index, near fine copy in a rather rubbed dustkjacket. ~ A study of the way in which prostitution has been portrayed in literature through the ages. Covers the distinction between the sacred prostitute & the street whore and the changing attitudes of the readers.
2. 
  £ 4.00 (US$ 6.15)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.23)
Teach Yourself Books - Hodder & Stoughton, 1975
ISBN-10: 0340202319
2nd edition, revised. ~ Paperback, VG. 260pp, index, covers a little creased, otherwise a fine copy. ~ Fourth volume of four which go together to make up obne of the best overviews of 20th century fiction ever published.
3. 
  £ 4.00 (US$ 6.15)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.23)
Teach Yourself Books - Hodder & Stoughton, 1975
ISBN-10: 0340202300
2nd edition, revised. ~ Paperback, VG. 319pp, index, covers a little creased, otherwise a fine copy. ~ Third volume of four which go together to make up obne of the best overviews of 20th century fiction ever published.
4. 
  £ 4.00 (US$ 6.15)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.23)
Teach Yourself Books - Hodder & Stoughton, 1975
ISBN-10: 0340202297
2nd edition, revised. ~ Paperback, VG. 450pp, index, covers a little creased, otherwise a fine copy. ~ Second volume of four which go together to make up obne of the best overviews of 20th century fiction ever published.
5. 
Sex and Society
Seymour-Smith, Martin
  £ 18.95 (US$ 29.15)
 1
 Delectusbooks.com (United Kingdom)
Hodder & Stoughton London, 1975
ISBN-10: 0340109548
Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good Cloth First Edition Cultural and social history of sexuality from Victorian times to the present day.
6. 
  £ 8.99 (US$ 13.83)
 1
 Delectusbooks.com (United Kingdom)
Thomas Nelson London, 1969
ISBN-10: 0171380304
Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good Hard Cover First Edition Comprehensive study of prostitution in literature.
7. 
Rudyard Kipling: A Biography
Seymour-Smith, Martin
  £ 15.00 (US$ 23.07)
 1
 Delectusbooks.com (United Kingdom)
St. Martin's Press New York, 1990
ISBN-10: 0312039255
Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good Hardcover First US Edition Joseph Rudyard Kipling (December 30, 1865 - January 18, 1936) was an English author and poet, born in Bombay, India, and best known for his works The Jungle Book (1894), The Second Jungle Book (1895), Just So Stories (1902), and Puck of Pook's Hill (1906); his novel, Kim (1901); his poems, including Mandalay (1890), Gunga Din (1890), and "If" (1910); and his many short stories, including "The Man Who Would Be King" (1888) and the collections Life's Handicap (1891), The Day's Work (1898), and Plain Tales from the Hills (1888). He is regarded as a major "innovator in the art of the short story"; his children's books are enduring classics of children's literature; and his best work speaks to a versatile and luminous narrative gift.
8. 
  £ 11.95 (US$ 18.38)
 1
 Delectusbooks.com (United Kingdom)
Thomas Nelson London, 1969
ISBN-10: 0171380304
Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback First Edition Paperback proof copy. Comprehensive study of prostitution in literature.
9. 
The English Sermon
Seymour-Smith, Martin
  £ 7.28 (US$ 11.20)
 1
 www.anybookworld.com (United Kingdom)
  £ 3.29 (US$ 5.06)
Carcanet Press, 1976
An Anthology. Volume I: 1550-1650.Hardback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in very good all-round condition,no dust jacket,491pages. 800g ISBN:
10. 
Rudyard Kipling
Seymour-Smith, Martin
  US$ 12.95
 1
 BookSceneIntl (U.S.A.)
  US$ 3.95
Macdonald/Queen Anne Press, 1989
ISBN-10: 0356158527
1st Printing. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall Nice Tight Clean copy ! 373 pages. 8233
  Page:  1   2   | Next