Search Results

You have searched for: Author: SEAVER GEORGE
Number of results: 6
Sort by 
1. 
  £ 8.50 (US$ 15.55)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 5.03)
John Murray, 1937
Cloth, VG. xii+221pp, colour frontis, 11 colour & 1 b/w plate, b/w text illustrations, index,a near fine copy.
2. 
  £ 6.00 (US$ 10.97)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 5.03)
John Murray Ltd, 1954
Cloth, VG+. xxxiv+310pp, colour frontis, 20pp b/w plates & maps, index, corners bumped, spine faded, a good copy.
3. 
  £ 17.25 (US$ 31.55)
 1
 SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
  £ 0.00 (US$ 0.00)
John Murray, 1943
ISBN-10: B0000CLYY5
Condition: Poor. Spine and boards faded. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Top edges of text block dusty. Pages gently tanned, text more than acceptable. :: Further Information: Pale blue, now faded to grey, boards with dark blue titling to spine. Pleasant colour frontispiece with futher B&W illustrations throughout. Uncommon in this early an edition. 301pp. Index. Size: 8vo Large Post (21 x 13cm Approx.) Introduction / preface by Apsley Cherry-Garrard. ::
4. 
  £ 7.48 (US$ 13.68)
 1
 SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
  £ 0.00 (US$ 0.00)
John Murray, 1938
Condition: Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, somewhat bruised and soiled about the boards. Top edges of text block dusty. Faint offset to endpapers. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Internally bright and clean. :: Further Information: Illustrated frontispiece with further black and white and colour illustrations throughout the text. Blue cloth with white title plate to spine, gilt illustration of a man with eagle to upper board. 221pp. Advertisements. Size: 8vo Demy (22 x 14cm Approx.) Weighs 0.600 Kg. which exceeds standard rates. ::
5. 
  £ 7.48 (US$ 13.68)
 1
 SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
  £ 0.00 (US$ 0.00)
John Murray, 1934
Condition: Good. Boards a little rubbed, bruised and soiled giving a slightly "grubby overall" appearance. Title plate lifting at edges. Top edges dusty. A little light spotting. A better copy than it sounds. :: Further Information: Blue cloth with tipped on title plate to spine. Portraiture frontispiece with other colour illustrations throughout. 301pp. Index. Size: 8vo Demy (22 x 14cm Approx.) Introduction / preface by Apsley Cherry-Garrard. Weighs 0.600 Kg. which exceeds standard rates. ::
6. 
Edward Wilson Of The Antarctic
Seaver, George & Cherry Garrard, Apsley [introduction]
  £ 10.00 (US$ 18.29)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 5.03)
John Murray Ltd, 1937
Cloth, VG+. xxxiv+301pp, colour frontis, 6 colour & 17 b/w plates 3 maps, index, corners bumped, occasional foxing, a nice copy. This early edition with morecolour plates than the later edition.
  Page:  1  

Thank you for visiting Gojaba.com
Our inventory is growing fast with new books being added daily. Be assured that future visits will return even more search results.

Register a free account today and receive Gojaba.com updates