You have searched for:
Author PAGE THOMAS NELSON
| Number of results: 9 |
| 1. |
Red Rock
Page, Thomas Nelson
7.75" (20 cm) Tall Later printing, 1904, of 1898 edition. Cocked, sound binding, front hinge cracked but holding. Pages clean but age-darkened. Cloth over boards is worn, faded. 584 pp. Novel set in the Reconstruction South by Virginia writer Thomas Nelson Page (1853-1922). http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/310057.jpg
| ||
| 2. |
Italy and the World War
Page, Thomas Nelson
9.25" (23 cm) Tall Square, sound binding. Rear hinge broken, front hinge stressed. Pages clean but age-darkened. All maps present. Cloth over boards is shelf worn with edge wear especially at top and bottom of spine and corner tips. 422 pp. Detailed history of Italy's involvement in World War I, written by Thomas Nelson Page, who served as U.S. ambassador to Italy, 1917-1919. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/1280082.jpg
| ||
| 3. |
In Ole Virginia, or Marse Chan and Other Stories
Page, Thomas Nelson
5.75" (14.5 cm) Tall Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Flexible red leather over boards is edgeworn with bright gilt lettering on front and darkened gilt lettering on spine. Top edge of pages is gilded. 239 pp. Short stories about the plantation South. Black vernacular dialect. Contents: "Marse Chan: A Tale of Old Virginia"; "Unc' Edinburg's Drowndin': A Plantation Echo"; "Meh Lady: A Story of the War"; "Ole 'Stracted"; "No Haid Pawn"; "Polly: A Christmas Recollection." http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/1420073.jpg
| ||
| 4. |
Red Rock: A Chronicle Of Reconstruction
Page, Thomas Nelson
Very-nice copy of this 1904 book - Illustrated by B. West Clinedinst - No writing or marks - No tears or foxing - 584 pages
| ||
| 5. |
Marse Chan A Tale of Old Virginia and other stories
Nelson, Page Thomas
8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall Grey boards, dark green and gold decor. Boards soiled. Light foxing near frontispiece plate. 53 pages. 8095
| ||
| 6. |
THE SHEPHERD WHO WATCHED BY NIGHT
Page, Thomas Nelson
12mo over 6.75 - 7.75'' tall Nice Tight Clean copy ! 39 pages. 8468
| ||
| 7. |
General Lee: Man and Soldier
Nelson Page, Thomas
First U.K. Edition 312pp. Dark green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. photographic portrait on frontispiece. Top edge gilt; head and foot of spine a bit bumped; corners a bit frayed. Front and endpapers foxed; the rest is clean. Large dedication on one f.e.p. It would appear that this UK edition appeared two years before the US edition.
| ||
| 8. |
A Captured Santa Claus
Page, Thomas Nelson; W.L. Jacobs (Illustrator)
8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall Nice Tight copy ! Dark green cloth boards, gold, yellow and black decor, top page ends gold gilt. Previous owner name. Boards blotchy. 81 pages. 8039
| ||
| 9. |
Stories By American Authors Volumes 1 to 10
James, Henry; William Henry Bishop, Brander Matthews, Thomas Nelson Page, Charles S. Gage, George Arnold, Edward Bellamy, Louise Stockton
L 12mo over 6.75 - 7.75'' tall Nice Tight Clean copy ! 8818
|
Page:
1




