You have searched for: Author OLIVER
Number of results: 520
Sort by 
41. 
The Vicar Of Wakefield
Goldsmith, Oliver
  £ 1.50 (US$ 2.21)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.06)
Bantam, 1964
1st edition thus. ~ Paperback, VG. 263pp, a very good reading copy. ~ Thsi edition also includes a series of essays on the manners & morals of Goldsmiths Age, aswell as a selection of modern critical commentaries.
42. 
Marketing Today
Oliver, Gordon
  £ 3.25 (US$ 4.79)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.06)
Prentice Hall International, 1986
ISBN-10: 0135578698
2nd edition. ~ Large format paperback, VG. xvi+425pp, text figs & tables, index, a good reading copy, text unmarked. ~ Good text book on marketing , with many examples drawn from real life.
43. 
Shelley
Elton, Oliver
  £ 5.00 (US$ 7.38)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.06)
Edward Arnold, 1924
1st edition. ~ Cloth, G. 96pp, lacks fep, sporadic foxing, pencil notes, cloth marked, a reading copy. ~ A revised essay, which formed a chapter in the authors 1912 book Survey of English Literature.
44. 
First Flights
Stewart, Oliver
  £ 9.80 (US$ 14.46)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.06)
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1957
1st edition. ~ Cloth, dj, F/F. x+225pp, 16pp b/w plates, 12 text figs, index, a nice fine copy in a fine dustjacket. ~ Good history of the development of flight from the early days of Montgolfier to the Jet Age.
45. 
  £ 15.00 (US$ 22.13)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.06)
Henry Fisher at the Caxton Press, nd c 1830
reprint. ~ Full diced calf, G. 452pp, 5 hand coloured plates, index, Ex-Library [Eccles Hotel Bantry Bay] with a stamp to each plate just affecting edge of the image, leather rubbed. ~ Odd volume from Goldsmiths natural history. This volumes covers snakes, fishes & insects.
46. 
With Wolfe To Quebec
Warner, Oliver
  £ 6.50 (US$ 9.59)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.06)
Collins, 1972
ISBN-10: 0002119420
1st edition. ~ Cloth, dj, F/VG. 224pp, endpaper maps, colour & b/w illustrations, index, fine copy in a spine sunned dustjacket that has a few small tears. ~ Account of the taking of the Citadel of Quebec on the St Lawrence River by James Wolfe. William Pitt chose to attack the French through their North American territories & Quedec was the key to success. The book tels of the problems overcome by Wolfe, his victory, death & apothesis.
47. 
  £ 20.00 (US$ 29.50)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.06)
Haynes - Foulis, 1988
ISBN-10: 0854296638
1st edition. ~ Faux leather, dj, F/F. 239pp, colour & b/w illustrations throughout, long neat gift inscription on the endpaper, otherwise a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. ~ Good history of the cars which have rolled out of the factory at Rolls Royce [which then went off to the coach builders who provided the bodywork ] and their lasting appeal. Well illustrated.
48. 
  £ 10.00 (US$ 14.75)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.06)
Oxford University Press, 1914
1st edition thus. ~ Cloth, VG. vi+416pp, b/w frontis, spine rather sunned & faded, Armorial Bookplate of Richard Strachey, a nice copy. ~ The collected Essays of the Irish born writer Oliver Goldsmith [ 1730 - 1774 ]. The initial tranche were published in the 'Bee' a periodical largely written by Goldsmith. The others appeared from 1759 onwards in several other periodicals.
49. 
Jonquil
Hill, Oliver
  £ 295.00 (US$ 435.15)
 1
 Delectusbooks.com (United Kingdom)
Philip Allan & Co. London, 1930
ISBN-10: B00088SV1Y
Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall No Jacket Cloth First Edition Photographs with poetry. Some internal strengthening to signatures.
50. 
Pan's Garden
Hill, Oliver
  £ 145.00 (US$ 213.89)
 1
 Delectusbooks.com (United Kingdom)
Philip Allan & Co. London, 1928
ISBN-10: B00086IL52
Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall No Jacket Cloth First Edition Idylic images of nude children frolicing about Pan's garden. A classic of the period. Imperfect, page 47 /48 removed. Rare in any condition.
Previous |   Page:  3   4   5   6   7   | Next