You have searched for:
Author NORRIS
| Number of results: 128 |
| 11. |
The Cloister Walk
Norris, Kathleen
Near-New copy - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - 384 pages - Why would a married woman with a thoroughly Protestant background and often more doubt than faith be drawn to the ancient practice of monasticism, to a community of celibate men whose days are centered around a rigid schedule of prayer, work, and scripture? This is the question that Kathleen Norris herself asks as, somewhat to her own surprise, she found herself on two extended residencies at a Benedictine monastery. Yet upon leaving the monastery, she began to feel herself transformed, and the daily events of her life on the Great Plains - from her morning walk to her going to sleep at night - gradually took on new meaning. She found that in the monastery, time slowed down, offering a new perspective on community, family, and even small-town life. By coming to understand the Benedictine practice of celibacy, she felt her own marriage enriched; through the communal reading aloud of the psalms every day, her notion of the ancient oral tradition of poetry came to life; and even the mundane task of laundry took on new meaning through the lens of Benedictine ritual. Writing with lyrical grace, Kathleen Norris here takes us through a liturgical year, as she experienced it both within the monastery and outside it. She shows us, from the rare perspective of someone who is both insider and outsider, how immersion in the cloistered world - its liturgy, its rituals, its sense of community - can impart meaning to everyday events and deepen our secular lives. Through her masterly prose and rare insight, the monastery, often considered archaic or otherworldly, becomes immediate, accessible, and relevant to us, no matter what our faith may be.
| ||
| 12. |
Billy Hunts The Unicorn
Lloyd, Norris
Dustcover shows wear & several tears (closed & tape-repaired - Book is in Fine Condition - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Bright pages - Tight spine - Bright-green boards with black lettering & decoration - Illustrated by Robin Lloyd Papish - 95 pages
| ||
| 13. |
The Complete Works of Frank Norris: Blix: Moran of the Lady Letty: Essays On Authorship
Norris, Frank
Very-good copy of this 1899 hardback. Apparent First Edition. Burgundy boards. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 382 pages. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing or tears inside book.
| ||
| 14. |
Lucretia Lombard
Norris, Kathleen
Very-nice, clean copy. Decorative brown boards show only mild wear (clean) - NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Bright pages. NO foxing. 316 pages. Nicely illustrated by A.I. Keller. Stated First Edition.
| ||
| 15. |
5th edition [both works] ~ Full contemporary calf, G+. viii+112+[tp]+[vi]+135pp, leather rubbed & scuffed along the edges, hinges a little weak, with the bookplate of Charles Grave Hudson, nice margins & both initial & final blanks, a good copy. ~ John Norris [ 1657 - 1711 ] Philosopher & poet who was a Platonist & early opponent of John Locke. He was dedicated to the cause of knowledge for Christianity's sake as opposed to Worldly Knowledge for humanity's sake. In this work he defends the Christian belief of the Immortality of the soul as a gift from God - Henry Dodwell has written that the soul is only Immortal if Baptism had been recieved from an Ordained Clergy - thus dissenters would not attain immortality - implying that Immortality was something given by the hand of man.
| ||
| 16. |
Power Transistor TTL Integrated Circuit Applications
Norris, Bryan
1st edition. ~ Boards, G. vi+248pp, text figs, index, Ex Library [ British Library ] with several stamps, edges of the book bumped & worn, a reading copy only. ~ Guide to the useage of Transistor-Transistor Logic Thyristor circuits.
| ||
| 17. |
Modern Steam Road Wagons - 1906
Norris, William
2nd edition. ~ Cloth, dj, F/F. xiv+173pp, 79 b/w illustrations, index, fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Facsimile reprint of the 1906 Longmans edition. ~ Useful reprint by photolithography of a guide originally published in 1906 to buying & running a Steam Road Wagon - an early form of Heavy Goods Vehicle.
| ||
| 18. |
Shelburne and Reform
Norris, John
New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New Cloth First Edition Biography of William Petty, Earl of Shelburne, Marquess of Lansdowne. Although Shelburne played a leading role in many important reforms, including reform the British Civil Service, establishment of modern public accounts and modern systems of taxation and debt redemption. In the 1760s he spent two years as Pitt's Secretary of State, and in the late 1770s led the Whigs in Opposition. On Rockingham's death he formed a government, with the 23 year old Pitt the Younger as his Chancellor. During his short term he succeeded in securing peace with America, France and Spain, and presided over the beginning of Britain's trade recovery. Shelburne's policies were appropriated by Pitt the Younger without acknowledgement. He was, according to Norris, "one of the magnificent failures of the eighteenth century." Includes notes, appendices, manuscript bibliography, index.
| ||
| 19. |
Computational Chemistry
Norris, A.C
An introduction to numerical methods. Cover slightly scuffed through use..Softback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition,no dust jacket,454pages. 750g ISBN:
| ||
| 20. |
New and unused!
|




