You have searched for:
Author MORRIS JOHN
| Number of results: 25 |
| 11. |
Saddam's War: The Origins of the Kuwait Conflict and the International Response
Bulloch, John & Morris, Harvey
Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good Hard Cover Second Printing
| ||
| 12. |
Great Britain and Ireland: A History for Lower Forms
Morris, John E.
Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Second Edition
| ||
| 13. |
Enthusiasms of Centrebrook : Selected and Current Works
Morris-Dixon, John
256 pp, illustrated 2g
| ||
| 14. |
Horse Racing: The Records
John Randall; Tony Morris
Condition: Very Good. Bottom corner of upper wrap creased. :: Further Information: (Originally £7.95)168pp. First Edition. ::
| ||
| 15. |
ЗИМА В НЕПАЛЕ IN WINTER NEPALE In Winter nepal
ДЖОН МОРРИС JOHN MORRIS
softcover about six photos of Nepalis, in the Russian Language only
| ||
| 16. |
Progressive Architecture
John Morris Dixon (Edit.)
ID 323979 Tipo de encadernação: brochura Estado de conservação: bom Capas e lombada gastas e com pequenos danos nas bordas. Margens escurecidas pelo tempo. Miolo em bom estado.Arquitetura: Projetos: Planejamento. Acessibilidade.
| ||
| 17. |
Peter's Letters To His Kinsfolk
Morris, Peter [ Lockhart, John Gibson ]
1st edition. ~ Half green morocco over marbled boards, G++. 3 volumes, xvi+v-viii+64, 61-333pp, viii+363pp, x+351pp+1pp publishers adverts, frontis to volume 1, title vignettes, total of 13 engraved plates, engraved vignette to last pp of volume 3, Bookplate of Richard Strachey to each volume, plates foxed at the edges with offsetting to text opposite, leather rubbed at the edges, boards rubbed, a fair set. Uncommon. ~ On the title page is stated 'Second Edition', but this is a bibliographical joke in keeping with the satyrical style of the book. Similarly the list of 'works by the same author' at the end of volume III is a facy of the author. The book is a satire on the Edinburgh social scene of the time with the characters drawn from thinly veiled luminaries of the day. Lockhart 1794-1854 author & highly regarded man of letters. Author of a Biography of Scott [his father in law] & Writer for Blackwoods Magazine under the psuedonym 'Z'. His extravagances in Blackwoods Magazine were attacked by John Scott editor of the London Magazine - the end result was Scott's death in a Duel in 1821. n
| ||
| 18. |
Tis Pity She's A Whore
Ford, John & Morris, Brain [editor]
2nd impression. ~ Paperback, VG+. xxx+78pp, index, occasional marginal pencil lining, otherwise a fine copy. ~ Tragedy, originally published in 1647 concerning the Love of Giovanni for his own sister, the Beauty Arabella.
| ||
| 19. |
The Ark on Ararat
Lahaye, Tim F.; Morris, John David
Nice copy of this 1976 LaHaye book - NO tears - Tight spine - 275 pages - Illustrated throughout
| ||
| 20. |
The Ark on Ararat
Lahaye, Tim F.; Morris, John David
Nice copy of this 1976 LaHaye book - NO tears - Tight spine - 275 pages - Illustrated throughout
|




