Search Results

You have searched for: Author: LE GALLIENNE RICHARD
Number of results: 23
Sort by 
1. 
Vanishing Roads and Other Essays
Le Gallienne, Richard
  US$ 19.99
 1
 Ginny6 Books (U.S.A.)
  US$ 3.99
G.P Putnam's, 1915
Extra-nice, clean copy of this 1915 book - Decorative, dark-blue boards with gold lettering and decoration (gilt) - 377 pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - 377 pages - Apparent First Edition.
2. 
Prose Fancies
Le Gallienne, Richard
  £ 150.00 (US$ 264.55)
 1
 Delectusbooks.com (United Kingdom)
Elkin Mathews & John Lane London, 1894
ISBN-10: B000MXHUQC
Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Jacket Cloth First Edition Limited edition of 100 large paper copies. Includes some edge wear, two book plates and minor library stamps. A rare item from the decadent 1890s. Richard Thomas Le Gallienne (1866 - 1947) was an English man of letters, very much associated with the literary world of London in the 1890s; after that he resided in the USA, without altering his period style. The American actress Eva Le Gallienne (1899-1991) was his daughter, by his second marriage. He was born in Liverpool. He started work in an accountant's office, but abandoned this to write. My Ladies' Sonnets appeared in 1887, and in 1889 be became for a short time literary secretary to Wilson Barrett. He joined the staff of The Star in 1891, and wrote for various papers over the signature of Logroller. He contributed to The Yellow Book, and associated with the Rhymer's Club.
3. 
The Religion of a Literary Man
Le Gallienne, Richard
  £ 185.00 (US$ 326.28)
 1
 Delectusbooks.com (United Kingdom)
Elkin Mathews & John Lane London, 1893
ISBN-10: B0014KBKKE
Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Jacket Cloth First Edition Hand numbered limited edition 1/250 large paper copies. Includes publishers catalogue bound in at the rear. Some foxing to end papers.
4. 
The Romantic '90s
Le Gallienne, Richard
  £ 15.00 (US$ 26.46)
 1
 Delectusbooks.com (United Kingdom)
Doubleday, Page & Company Garden City, NY, 1925
ISBN-10: B0006AJNSO
Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Jacket Hard Cover First US Edition Remains of rear panel and flap from d/j enclosed. Corners rubbed.
5. 
New Poems
Le Gallienne, Richard
  £ 20.00 (US$ 35.27)
 1
 Delectusbooks.com (United Kingdom)
John Lane The Bodley Head London, 1910
ISBN-10: B0010X7WUC
Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Jacket Cloth First Edition
6. 
The Romance of Zion Chapel
Le Gallienne, Richard
  £ 35.00 (US$ 61.73)
 1
 Delectusbooks.com (United Kingdom)
John Lane The Bodley Head London, 1898
ISBN-10: B000WE9WTO
Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Jacket Cloth First Edition Richard Thomas Le Gallienne (1866-1947) was an English man of letters, very much associated with the literary world of London in the 1890s. He was born in Liverpool. He started work in an accountant's office, but abandoned this to write. My Ladies' Sonnets appeared in 1887, and in 1889 he became for a short time literary secretary to Wilson Barrett. He joined the staff of The Star in 1891, and wrote for various papers using the signature of Logroller. He contributed to The Yellow Book, and associated with the Rhymer's Club. In 1906 he translated, from the Danish, Peter Nansen's Loves Trilogy. Among his famous works are: English Poems (1892), The Quest of the Golden Girl (1896), Prose Fancies (1896), Young Lives (1899), The Worshipper of the Image (1900), October Vagabonds (1910), The Lonely Dancer, and Other Poems (1913), and A Jongleur Strayed (1922).
7. 
The Quest for the Golden Girl
Le Gallienne, Richard
  £ 85.00 (US$ 149.91)
 1
 Delectusbooks.com (United Kingdom)
John Lane The Bodley Head London, 1897
ISBN-10: B0010XBVOK
Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Jacket Cloth Second Edition Signed by Author's Father Signed presentation copy from the author's father. Nice association copy. Spine extremities showing wear.
8. 
English Poems
Le Gallienne, Richard
  £ 275.00 (US$ 485.01)
 1
 Delectusbooks.com (United Kingdom)
John Lane The Bodley Head London, 1892
ISBN-10: B0006EBFSG
Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Jacket Cloth First Edition Signed by Author Signed, hand numbered, limited large paper edition 111/150 copies. Some foxing, edges and corners rubbed, some cracking and discolouration to back strip. Rare item in any condition.
9. 
From a Paris Garret
Le Gallienne, Richard Barday
  £ 20.00 (US$ 35.27)
 1
 Delectusbooks.com (United Kingdom)
Richards Press London, 1944
ISBN-10: B00102T2UG
Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fair Cloth First Edition Introduction by Grant Richards. d/j chipped and torn.
10. 
English Poems
Le Gallienne, Richard
  £ 25.00 (US$ 44.09)
 1
 Delectusbooks.com (United Kingdom)
John Lane The Bodley Head London, 1892
ISBN-10: B0006EBFSG
Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Jacket Cloth First Edition First edition of the trade issue of 800 copies. There were also 150 large paper copies signed. Some minor foxing, edges and corners rubbed, some cracking and discolouration to backstrip Rare item in any condition.
  Page:  1   2   3   | Next

Thank you for visiting Gojaba.com
Our inventory is growing fast with new books being added daily. Be assured that future visits will return even more search results.

Register a free account today and receive Gojaba.com updates