You have searched for: Author KINGSLEY CHARLES
Number of results: 49
Sort by 
41. 
  US$ 5.45
 1
 Ginny6 Books (U.S.A.)
  US$ 3.99
McGraw-Hill, 1961
No writing - No tears - Tight spine - Illustrated throughout - 568 pages
42. 
The Water Babies
KINGSLEY, Charles Sambourne, Linley
  £ 150.00 (US$ 230.74)
 1
 Stephen Foster (United Kingdom)
  £ 6.00 (US$ 9.23)
MacMillan & Co Ltd. London, 1885
[viii] 371 pp, illustrated throughout, beautiful gilt designed cloth, all edges gilt, binding slightly loose, f.e.p.s foxed, a little wear to extremities of boards, but surprisingly little for a book of this vintage. Overall a very lovely item. Chiswick Shop
43. 
The Water Babies
KINGSLEY, Charles Jackson, A.E.
  £ 140.00 (US$ 215.36)
 1
 Stephen Foster (United Kingdom)
  £ 6.00 (US$ 9.23)
Oxford University Press London
252 pp. N. d. [c. 1920]. Blue/grey cloth with decorative gilt and blue design on front cover & spine. Rear board slightly marked. Teg. Pictorial endpapers. Colour frontis and 15 additional tipped-in colour plates by A. E. Jackson. In-text illustrations. Internally unmarked. VG. Chiswick Shop
44. 
The Water Babies : Peter Pan
Kingsley, Charles and J. M. Barrie
  £ 12.50 (US$ 19.23)
 1
 Philip Emery (United Kingdom)
Redwood Australia, 1998
ISBN-10: 1865150088
For Sale Reprint
45. 
The Water Babies - A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby
KINGSLEY, Charles Paton, J. Noel
  £ 500.00 (US$ 769.15)
 1
 Stephen Foster (United Kingdom)
  £ 6.00 (US$ 9.23)
Macmillan & Co, London, 1863
First Edition, First Issue [viii], 350 pp. including half title and the L'envoi leaf. Recently respined. A full calf by Zaehnsdorf with gilt spine chipped at extremities. Original covers have been bound in at the rear, but from the Linley Sambourne edition (?). Overall a pleasing copy of this first appearence of this classic tale. Chiswick Shop
46. 
The Water-Babies: A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby.
KINGSLEY, Charles W. Heath Robinson
  £ 200.00 (US$ 307.66)
 1
 Stephen Foster (United Kingdom)
  £ 6.00 (US$ 9.23)
Constable & Co. Ltd London, 1915
First Edition x, 320 pp. variant binding. Green cloth. Decorative design and lettering to front cover & spine in black. Spine darkened, not affecting lettering. Chipped and split at head & tail of spine. Cloth slightly marked. Bubbling to boards. Foxing to prelims and occasional light foxing. Colour frontis, seven additional colour plates and numerous full page and in-text black & white illustrations by W. Heath Robinson. Good to Near Very Good. Chiswick Shop
47. 
  £ 50.00 (US$ 76.91)
 1
 Stephen Foster (United Kingdom)
  £ 6.00 (US$ 9.23)
Smith, Elder & Co. London, 1857
First Edition 415pp. followed by a 16-page publisher's catalogue. Nice dark brown cover with good gilt text and attractive all edges scarlet. First and last few pages foxed; front hinge weak.
48. 
ELETRIC MACHINERY
A. E. FITZGERALD / CHARLES KINGSLEY JR / ALEXADER KUSKO
  R$ 24.00 (US$ 10.42)
 1
 O SEBO CULTURAL (Brazil)
MCGRAW HILL, 1971
49. 
  £ 200.00 (US$ 307.66)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.23)
George G Harrap, 1935
reprint. ~ Full red crushed morocco binding, F. 634pp, colour frontis & 15 colour plates by Silas, attractively rebound in full red crushed morroco by Keirnan for Leslie Gutteridge, gilt grid pattern to covers, title runs around the border in gilt. Unique. ~ Kingsley's tale of adventure set upon the high seas in the reign of Elizabeth I. The only book to have a town named after it.
Previous |   Page:  1   2   3   4   5