You have searched for: Author KEMPIS THOMAS A
Number of results: 27
Sort by 
1. 
  SEK 225.00 (US$ 27.39)
 1
 Antikvariat Furioso (Sweden)
Upsala 1845
Upsala 1845 Inbunden 298 sidor. Något sliten rygg
2. 
Of the Imitation Of Christ
Kempis, Thomas A
  £ 40.00 (US$ 59.44)
 1
 Philip Emery (United Kingdom)
Rivingtons London, 1871
For Sale New Edition
3. 
Consolations for My Soul
Kempis, Thomas A
  £ 14.99 (US$ 22.27)
 1
 Philip Emery (United Kingdom)
Crossroad Publishing Company New York, NY, U.S.A., 2004
ISBN-10: 0824521072
For Sale
4. 
  US$ 14.95
 1
 Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
  US$ 4.00
J. M. Dent London, 1947
ISBN-10: B000BVZ7NS
7.00" (18 cm) Tall Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Writing on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJJ has edge wear, chipping at spine, overall soiling and handling wear. 284 pp. Everyman's Library edition of English translation of the writings of 15th century theologian Thomas a Kempis. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/860069.jpg
5. 
The Imitation of Christ
Kempis, Thomas A.
  US$ 4.99
 1
 Ginny6 Books (U.S.A.)
  US$ 3.99
The Bruce Publishing Company, 1952
Near-Fine copy of this Thomas Kempis book - Dark-green boards with gold lettering - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - 257 pages - Bright pages
6. 
  US$ 1.80
 1
 Ginny6 Books (U.S.A.)
  US$ 3.99
Whitaker House, 1981
ISBN-10: 0883680947
Very-good copy - NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - 256 pages
7. 
The Imitation Of Christ
A Kempis, Thomas
  £ 6.00 (US$ 8.92)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.09)
J M Dents & Sons, 1960
2nd edition. ~ Cloth, VG. xii+227pp, spine faded a little, a good reading copy. Everyman Library 484. ~ Modern English rendering of the German Monks a manual of devotion intended to help the soul in its communion with God and the pursuit of holiness. Its sentences are statements, not arguments and were intended for Monks. One of the most widely distributed books of all time.
8. 
The Imitation Of Christ
A Kempis, Thomas
  £ 3.00 (US$ 4.46)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.09)
Penguin, 1965
reprint. ~ Paperback, VG. 217pp, a near fine copy. ~ Translation of the German Monks a manual of devotion intended to help the soul in its communion with God and the pursuit of holiness. Its sentences are statements, not arguments and were intended for Monks. One of the most widely distributed books of all time, after the Bible & one in which Kempis realised the futility of existence without God.
9. 
Of The Imitation Of Christ
A Kempis, Thomas
  £ 6.00 (US$ 8.92)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.09)
Ward Lock, 1912
reprint. ~ Cloth, VG. 287pp, cloth a little rubbed, otherwise a nice copy. ~ German Monks a manual of devotion intended to help the soul in its communion with God and the pursuit of holiness. Its sentences are statements, not arguments and were intended for Monks. One of the most widely distributed books of all time.
10. 
  £ 65.00 (US$ 96.59)
 1
 Delectusbooks.com (United Kingdom)
Chalmers and Collins Glasgow, 1824
Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No Jacket as Issued Cloth First Thus Translated from the Latin by John Payne, with an introductory essay by Thomas Chalmers. (1380-1471), born of humble parents at Kempen near Cologne. He became an Augustinian monk and wrote Christian mystical works, among which is probably to be included the famous De Imitatione Christi, which has been translated from the Latin into many languages (into English in the middle of the 15th cent.). It traces in four books the gradual progress of the soul to Christian perfection, its detachment from the world, and its union with God. Rebound in strong library binding.
  Page:  1   2   3   | Next