You have searched for: Author INGOLDSBY THOMAS
Number of results: 10
Sort by 
1. 
  £ 4.00 (US$ 5.94)
 1
 www.anybookworld.com (United Kingdom)
  £ 3.29 (US$ 4.89)
Richard Bentley and Son, 1877
Binding splitting slightly..Hardback,Ex-Library, ,with previous owner's inscription inside cover,in good all-round condition,no dust jacket,417pages. 350g ISBN:
2. 
  £ 50.00 (US$ 74.30)
 1
 Stephen Foster (United Kingdom)
  £ 6.00 (US$ 8.92)
J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd., London, 1910
or Mirth or Marvel Reprint. xxii + 638 pp., original gilt lettered decorative cloth, which has some minor rubbing to head and foot of spine. Numerous illustrations including 12 coloured plates. A very good copy. Arlibris
3. 
The Ingoldsby Legends
INGOLDSBY, Thomas
  £ 50.00 (US$ 74.30)
 1
 Stephen Foster (United Kingdom)
  £ 6.00 (US$ 8.92)
Richard Bentley London, 1882
417 pp. prize binding, marbled endboards
4. 
  £ 150.00 (US$ 222.90)
 1
 Stephen Foster (United Kingdom)
  £ 6.00 (US$ 8.92)
Richard Bentley & Son London, 1894
3 vols various paginations. Light brown full Morocco, gilt lettered spine, gilt designed borders inside boards, marbled endpapers. Top edges gilt. Sotheran's binding. Bit of transference to endpapers, but nothing at all drastic. Very attractive set.
5. 
The Ingoldsby Legends
INGOLDSBY, Thomas
  £ 12.65 (US$ 18.80)
 1
 SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
  £ 0.00 (US$ 0.00)
Ma, 1911
Condition: Poor, cover faded & bumped :: Further Information: Out of Print in UK.Illustrated with colour plates by H.G. Theaker. plates intact.A good reading copy. First Edition. Weighs 0.950 Kg. which exceeds standard rates. ::
6. 
The Ingoldsby Legends, or, Mirth and Marvels
INGOLDSBY, Thomas Leech and Cruikshank
  £ 40.00 (US$ 59.44)
 1
 Stephen Foster (United Kingdom)
  £ 6.00 (US$ 8.92)
Ward, Lock and Bowden London, 1893
6th Edition pp 426, illustrated with wood engravings, marbled boards, endpapers and edges, Muche binding
7. 
The Ingoldsby Legends: Or Mirth and Marvels
INGOLDSBY, Thomas Rackham, Arthur
  £ 75.00 (US$ 111.45)
 1
 Stephen Foster (United Kingdom)
  £ 6.00 (US$ 8.92)
J. M. Dent London, 1898
First Thus xxiii, 638 pp. First edition with Arthur Rackham illustrations. Publisher's green pictorial cloth with decorative gilt design to upper cover & spine. Cloth very slightly worn to extremities. Teg. Other edges uncut. Pictorial endpapers. Old bookplate to front paste-down and neat ownership signature to fep. Foxing to prelims. Colour frontis and eleven additional colour plates by Arthur Rackham. Numerous b&w illustrations by Rackham. Chiswick Shop
8. 
The Ingoldsby Legends, Or Mirth And Marvels
Ingoldsby, Thomas [Barham, Richard Harris]
  £ 7.00 (US$ 10.40)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.09)
Richard Bentley, 1881
a new edition. ~ Decorated cloth, G+. xii+468pp, engraved title, spine rather faded & cloth rubbed, hinges cracked at the gutter of the pastedown, a good reding copy. ~ Barham's extreemly popular collection of Ghost stories & mock medieval tales.
9. 
Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels
Ingoldsby, Thomas Cruikshank, Leech and Others
  £ 35.00 (US$ 52.01)
 1
 Stephen Foster (United Kingdom)
  £ 6.00 (US$ 8.92)
Henry Frowde U.K, 1910
527 pp, illustratedin b/w prize binding with school crest on front board and book plate red leather with gilt spine
10. 
The Ingoldsby Legends Or Mirth And Marvels
Ingoldsby, Thomas [ Barham, R H ] & Cruikshank, George - Leech, John - Tenniel, John [Illustrators ]
  £ 24.00 (US$ 35.66)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.09)
Richard Bently, 1864
reprint. ~ Cloth gilt, G. xii+428pp, b/w frontis, 59 engraved illustrations, neatly rebacked & recased with new endpapers, cloth worn, but a nice clean tight copy internally. ~ Classic slice of Victorian pastiche - in the same way as their architecture harked back to ealier Gothic times & was an idealised version of Medaeval originals so this collection of ballads & poems attemps to be those of an ealier age.
  Page:  1