You have searched for: Author HOUSMAN A E
Number of results: 13
Sort by 
1. 
  US$ 14.99
 1
 Ginny6 Books (U.S.A.)
  US$ 3.99
Buccaneer Books, 1986
ISBN-10: 0899664512
Very-good+, clean copy. Gray boards with blue lettering. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 254 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Frontispiece drawing of Housman (by Francis Dodd) - Tight spine - bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - The Collected Poems constitutes the authorized canon of A.E. Housman's verse as established in 1939, three years after his death. It contains A Shropshire Lad (1939), Last Poems (1922), More Poems (1936), the Additional Poems, and three translations from A.W. Pollard's anthology, Odes from the Greek Dramatists (1890).
2. 
  US$ 19.99
 1
 Ginny6 Books (U.S.A.)
  US$ 3.99
The Heritage Press, 1951
Near-new condition, 1951 hardback with green slipcase - Silpcase is in very-good condition - Sandglass, Heritage Club, pamphlet is included. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine - bright pages. Beautifully illustrated by Edward A. Wilson. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 159 pages.
3. 
Last Poems
Housman, A E
  £ 2.40 (US$ 4.13)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.73)
Richards Press, 1947
Cloth, VG. xii+62pp, cloth slightly dusty, otherwise a fair copy. ~ reprint ~ A Richards Press reprint of the 1922 first edition.
4. 
Last Poems
Housman, A E
  £ 2.50 (US$ 4.30)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.73)
Richards Press, 1930
Cloth, G. x+66pp, front hinge weak, a reading copy. ~ reprint. ~ Small volume bringing to gether Housman's last works.
5. 
More Poems
Housman, A.E.
  US$ 4.99
 1
 BookSceneIntl (U.S.A.)
  US$ 3.95
ALFRED A. KNOPF, 1936
ISBN-10: B000O73EJS
8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner name. Jacket has edge wear, small tears, missing chips. 71 pages. 8054
6. 
More Poems
Housman, A. E.
  US$ 12.95
 1
 BookSceneIntl (U.S.A.)
  US$ 3.95
Alfred A. Knopf, 1936
1st Printing. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall Tight Clean copy ! Blue cloth, gold decor. Top page ends gold-gilt. Has bookplate. Jacket missing many large chips at edges. 73 pages. 9198
7. 
More Poems
Housman, A.E.
  US$ 18.75
 1
 Daniel Pailes Book Service (U.S.A.)
  US$ 3.50
Johnathan Cape London 1st ed
VG however gold gilt still shows on spine and radiates the cover of a navy blue background. There is no Dust Jacket. Hardcover Rare edition 5/9/2003 5/9/2003
8. 
More Poems
Housman, A. E.; Laurence Housman (Preface)
  US$ 4.99
 1
 BookSceneIntl (U.S.A.)
  US$ 3.95
Alfred A. Knopf, 1936
ISBN-10: B000HZT85Q
2nd Printing. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall Nice Tight Clean copy ! 73 pages. 8456
9. 
More Poems
Housman, A. E.; Laurence Housman (Foreword)
  US$ 8.95
 1
 BookSceneIntl (U.S.A.)
  US$ 3.95
Alfred A. Knopf, 1936
ISBN-10: B000Q38M4M
1st Printing. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall Nice Tight Clean copy ! Dark blue cloth, gold decor, top page edges gold gilt. Has bookplate. Jacket has edge wear, short tears, missing chips. 73 pages. 7934
10. 
A Shropshire Lad (Illustrated Editions)
Housman, A. E. Elinore Blaisdell
  US$ 19.95
 1
 Cat's Cradle Books (U.S.A.)
  US$ 4.00
Illustrated Editions Company New York, 1932
ISBN-10: B000HX1MQG
8.25" (21 cm) Tall Square, tight binding and hinges. Age-darkened pages, mostly clean but a few with pencilled marks in margins. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. Owner's label on ffep, book plate on front paste-down. Dust jacket is foxed, age-darekend with general edge wear and overall shelf wear and soiling. 110 pp. Black and white pen-and-ink drawings by Elinore Blaisdell. Some of Housman's best-known works, including "When I Was One-and-Twenty" and "To an Athlete Dying Young," among the 63 short poems making up this book. Originally published in 1896; this edition appeared toward the end of Housman's life. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/170044.jpg
  Page:  1   2   | Next