You have searched for: Author HOBSON R L
Number of results: 8
Sort by 
1. 
  £ 68.00 (US$ 117.43)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.75)
Benn Brothers, 1923
Cloth, VG+. xvi+240pp, colour frontis, 8 colour plates, 50 b/w plates containing a total of 128 illustrations, Ex-Library [Hove Public] with small unobtrusive stamps to the verso of each plate, date stamps on the fep & a bookplate on the pastedown, but still a nice near fine copy, corners a little bumped. Copy 251 of a trade edition limited to 2000 copies in total. ~ 1st edition. ~ Comprehensive description of Chinese Ming Porcelain and the periods & factories which produced it.
2. 
  £ 60.00 (US$ 103.62)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.75)
Benn Brothers, 1923
Cloth, VG+. xvi+240pp, colour frontis, 8 colour plates, 50 b/w plates containing a total of 128 illustrations, a nice near fine copy, corners a little bumped. Copy 298 of a trade edition limited to 2000 copies in total. ~ 1st edition. ~ Comprehensive description of Chinese Ming Porcelain and the periods & factories which produced it.
3. 
  £ 12.50 (US$ 21.59)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.75)
Bernard Quarich for the Trustees Of The British Museum, 1923
Cloth spined boards, G. xx+96pp, 84pp b/w plates, Ex Library [ Victoria & Albert Museum ] with occasional ink stamp, covers a little stained & marked, split at head of spinewhich is also sunned. ~ 1st edition. ~ Detailed catalogue of the Lloyd collection which contains many fine examples from a period when the Worcester Factory was at the height of its powers. 391 objects are shown on the plates.
4. 
  £ 18.00 (US$ 31.09)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.75)
Bernard Quarich for the Trustees Of The British Museum, 1923
Cloth spined boards, G. xx+96pp, 84pp b/w plates, spine sunned, otherwiose a near fine copy. ~ 1st edition. ~ Detailed catalogue of the Lloyd collection which contains many fine examples from a period when the Worcester Factory was at the height of its powers. 391 objects are shown on the plates.
5. 
  £ 24.00 (US$ 41.45)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.75)
Bernard Quarich for the Trustees Of The British Museum, 1923
Cloth spined boards, G. xx+96pp, 84pp b/w plates, a fine copy. ~ 1st edition. ~ Detailed catalogue of the Lloyd collection which contains many fine examples from a period when the Worcester Factory was at the height of its powers. 391 objects are shown on the plates.
6. 
  US$ 7.95
 1
 BookSceneIntl (U.S.A.)
  US$ 3.95
Garden City Publishing Co., 1936
ISBN-10: B000OKUEYI
L 4to over 9.75 - 12'' tall Nice Tight Clean copy ! boards are slightly blotchy. 192 pages. 9305L
7. 
  £ 120.00 (US$ 207.23)
 1
 Stephen Foster (United Kingdom)
  £ 6.00 (US$ 10.36)
Bernard Quaritch London, 1910
208 pp, illustrated with 92 collotypes & 17 chromo-lithographs some small marks to cover Biblion
8. 
  £ 20.00 (US$ 34.54)
 1
 Stephen Foster (United Kingdom)
  £ 6.00 (US$ 10.36)
Bernard Quaritch for the British Museum London & Delaware, 1923
First Edition 96 pages of text followed by 84 pages of plates. Good. Bottom fore-edge grubbied, spine and boards faded. Light foxing to endpapers, otherwise contents good. 23a
  Page:  1