You have searched for: Author HARTE BRET
Number of results: 43
Sort by 
1. 
  SEK 100.00 (US$ 12.04)
 1
 Antikvariat Furioso (Sweden)
Adolf Johnsons Förlag 1893
Adolf Johnsons Förlag 1893 Halvklotband 295 sidor.
2. 
  SEK 70.00 (US$ 8.43)
 1
 Antikvariat Furioso (Sweden)
Åhlen & Söner 1937.
Åhlen & Söner 1937. Halvfranskt band med gulddekor på ryggen och övre guld snitt. 210 sidor.
3. 
Poems
Harte, Bret
  £ 1.50 (US$ 2.24)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.10)
George Routledge & Sons, 1894
Pocket Library edition. ~ Cloth spined boards, G. 311pp, cloth marked, a reading copy. ~ American poems, some in dialect.
4. 
  £ 4.25 (US$ 6.34)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.10)
Hodder & Stoughton, nd c 1920
1st edition. ~ Cloth, VG+. xvii+515pp, b/w frontis, 8 b/w plates, index, a nice near fine copy. ~ Edited by his son, a collection of letters by this now largely forgotten poet.
5. 
  £ 3.25 (US$ 4.85)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.10)
George Routledge, nd c 1890
reprint. ~ Cloth, VG. viii+248pp, rear endpaper detached, rear hinge weak, but a good reading copy. ~ Poems of the American journalist & editor of the Overland Monthly.
6. 
  £ 1.75 (US$ 2.61)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.10)
George Routlege & Sons, 1886
reprint. ~ Cloth spined boards, G. viii+311pp, rubbed, a reading copy. ~ Part of Routledges Pocket Library.
7. 
Clarence
Harte, Bret
  £ 9.00 (US$ 13.42)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.10)
Houghton Mifflin & Co, New York, 1895
1st edition. ~ Cloth, G++. 270pp, nice copy in rubbed cloth. ~ A novel set in the American Civil War.
8. 
  £ 6.25 (US$ 9.32)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.10)
Houghton Mifflin & Co, New York, 1891
1st edition. ~ Cloth, G. 294pp+36pp publishers catalogue, cloth rubbed, page edges marked in places, a fair copy. Bookplate of William Temple Emmet. ~ A collection of 4 short stories.
9. 
Condensed Novels
Harte, Bret
  £ 8.25 (US$ 12.31)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.10)
James R Osgood & Company, Boston, 1871
1st edition. ~ Cloth, G. iv+212pp, engraved frontis, head & tail of spine chipped a little, repaired tear to cloth on spine, some rubbing. A fair copy. ~ Bevelled edge cloth, Contains Handsome Is As Handsome Does & other short tales.
10. 
East And West Poems
Harte, Bret
  £ 7.00 (US$ 10.44)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.10)
James R Osgood & Company, Boston, 1871
1st edition. ~ Cloth, G++. 171pp, head of spine frayed a little, some rubbing. A fair copy. ~ A collection of Harte's later poetry.
  Page:  1   2   3   4   5   | Next