You have searched for:
Author GRAVES ROBERT
| Number of results: 109 |
| 31. |
Hercules, my shipmate
Graves Robert
| ||
| 32. |
KÄRLEK PÅ KRETA
Graves, Robert;
Tidens Förlag, Stockholm, 1950. 8o. Förlagsinbunden med illustrerat skyddsomslag. Främre omslaget medbundet. Fint skick. Översatt av C. Sterzel. 318 sid. 218x145 mm. Originalets titel: SEVEN DAYS IN NEW CRETE
| ||
| 33. |
ACHILLES VREDE - Homeros Iliad
Graves, Robert;
Tidens Förlag, Stockholm, 1960. 8o. Häftad med illustrerat omslag. Fint, osprättat (utom 15 sidor) skick. Översatt av Nils Holmberg. 372 sid. 220x145 mm. Originalets titel: THE ANGER OF ACHILLES
| ||
| 34. |
Farväl till alltihop.
Graves, Robert;
Tidens bokklubb, Stockholm, 1962. 8o. Förlagsinbunden med designade pärmar. Fint skick. Översatt av Louis Renner. 416 sid. 190x125 mm.
| ||
| 35. |
Farväl till alltihop.
Graves, Robert;
Tidens bokklubb, Stockholm, 1962. 8o. Förlagsinbunden med illustrerat skyddsomslag. ?Recensionsexemplar? stämplat på försättsbladet, slitet skyddsomslag samt gulnad inlaga. Fint skick. Översatt av Louis Renner. 416 sid. 190x125 mm.
| ||
| 36. |
I, Claudius Volume II
GRAVES, Robert
C O N D I T I O N : Good. N O T E S: Paperback. 1st Ed. C O N T E N T S : From the authobiography of Tiberius Claudius emperor of the romans born B.C 10 murdered and deified A.D. 54 433pp. Index. Advertisements. ||| || |
| ||
| 37. |
I, Claudius
Robert Graves
C O N D I T I O N : Good. (Acceptable Reading Copy) N O T E S: Paperback. C O N T E N T S : (Originally £8.99) 400pp. ||| || |
| ||
| 38. |
Claudius the God: And His Wife Messlina
Robert Graves
C O N D I T I O N : Good. (Acceptable Reading Copy) N O T E S: Paperback. C O N T E N T S : (Originally £8.99) 443pp. ||| || |
| ||
| 39. |
The Greek Myths II
Robert Graves
C O N D I T I O N : Good (Acceptable Reading Copy) N O T E S: Paperback. C O N T E N T S : Endymion, Pelops, Daedalus, Pygmalion -- we recognize the names, but what are the stories behind these and other familiar gods from the Greek pantheon -- names that recur throughout the history of European culture? Drawing on an enormous range of sources, Robert Graves has brought together elements of these myths in simple narrative form. He retells the adventures of the most important gods and heroes of the ancient Greeks. His work has become the reference for the serious scholar as well as the casual inquirer. (Originally £4.95) 416pp. ||| || |
| ||
| 40. |
Occupation: Writer
GRAVES, Robert
C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ showing very slight shelf wear. Bookplate on fep. N O T E S: Hardback. DJ. 1st Ed. Size: . C O N T E N T S : The bye-works include Lars Porsena, the only modern monograph on swearing; short stories with settings in Spain, Devon and the Antarctic; two plays (one for children); an interview with a dead man; an essay on the Treason of the Clerks; and historical discoveries about the original Private Atkins, the madness of hatters, Julio-Claudian incest, Colonel Blimp's ancestors, and Pharaoh's chariot wheels. (Out of Print) ||| || |
|




