You have searched for:
Author GILBERT W S
| Number of results: 24 |
| 11. |
Fifty 'Bab' Ballads
GILBERT, W.S.
C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Cover rubbed and a little chipped at extremities and corners. Spine a little faded. N O T E S: Hardback. C O N T E N T S : Red with marbled boards, gold titling reversed out of black on spine. Pages tight and well presented. An edition in the Routledge Monthly Pocket series. 317pp. Advertisements. Size: 10 x 14cm ||| || |
| ||
| 12. |
Tom Cobb; or Fortune's Toy
GILBERT, W. S.
C O N D I T I O N : Reading Copy Only: Book complete, text legible, but with too many faults to list. N O T E S: Hardback. C O N T E N T S : ¼ black leather with buckram, gilt titling to spine. Script of our Mr Gilbert's play, produced at the St Jame's Theatre, under the management of Miss Litton on Saturday, April 24th, 1875. Publication date assumed. Contains a number of single act plays by other authors. Size: 8vo Crown (7½" x 5") ||| || |
| ||
| 13. |
Selected Operas, First Series
Gilbert, Sir W. S.
1951 Reprint of 1949 Pocket Library edition. A very good book without dust jacket. Blue cloth slightly sunned to spine, previous owner's "property of" on label on fep
| ||
| 14. |
Selected Operas, Second Series
Gilbert, Sir W. S.
First Cottage Library edition. A very good book without dust jacket. Blue cloth. Previous owners namestamp and signature on fep
| ||
| 15. |
THE BAB BALLADS: With Which Are Included Songs of A Savoyard. With 350 Illustrations by the Author
Gilbert, W.S.
Spine labels gone, else in very good condition. 7.25" x 4.75" pp: xii, 564 Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in blue-dyed polished calf, with gilt cover rules, dentelles, and spine design, all edges gilt. Illustrated by 350 vignette illustrations. Sixth Edition. Binding is blue calf. n n
| ||
| 16. |
Songs For Two Savoyards
Gilbert, W S & Sullivan, Arthur
1st edition.~ Decorated cloth, VG. x+268pp, b/w illustrations by W S Gilbert, a nice copy, slightly foxed to the prelims. ~ A collection of 67 of the best loved & most famous songs from the Gilbert & Sullivan comic operas.
| ||
| 17. |
The Bab Ballads - Much Sound And Little Sense
Gilbert, W S [ William Schwenck ]
reprint.~ Cloth, G+. 317pp, book a little cocked, otherwise a nice copy. ~ A Pocket edition of Gilberts absurd verse, written before his collaboration with Arthur Sullivan. William Schwenck Gilbert [ 1836 - 1911 ] librettist & poet.
| ||
| 18. |
TRIAL BY JURY and THE SORCERER. Presented by The Savoy Company
Gilbert, W.S. and Arthur Sullivan
First Edition 104pp. Presented at Philadelphia's Academy of Music to benefit the Children's Hospital. Includes individual and group photographs of the Savoy Company, list of musical numbers, local ads, etc. 9" x 6". n y Joanne M. Santa Maria
| ||
| 19. |
Oxford Textbook Of Public Health
Detels, Roger - Holland, Walter W - Msewan, James - Omenn, Gilbert S
3rd edition.~ Cloth, F. 3 volumes, total of 1649pp + indeces, many text figs & tables, a nice clean as new set. ~ The three volumes are - 1 Scope of Public Health, 2 Methods of Public Health, 3 Practice of Public Health. In Print at £350.
| ||
| 20. |
Patience; Or Bunthornes Bride [ with] Iolanthe; Or, The Peer And The Peri
Gilbert, W S & Sullivan, Arthur [arranged by ] Tours, Berthold
1st edition.~ Quarter calf over pebble cloth, VG. 120+134pp, adverts retained at the rear of the first section but lacking to the second, titles bound in, crease to the upper cover, otherwise a nice copy, staves unmarked, leather a little rubbed. ~ The complete Pianoforte Score for two Gilbert & Sulivan Oprettas, with libretto.
|




