You have searched for:
Author FLETCHER INGLIS
| Number of results: 10 |
| 1. |
Queen's Gift
Fletcher, Inglis
8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Square, tight binding and hinges, clean but slightly age-darkened pages. DJ with moderate edge wear, general overall shelf wear. 382 pp. Book club edition. Seventh novel in Fletcher's "Carolina" series fictionalizing 200 years of North Carolina's history from the beginning of the colonial period to the ratification of the Constitution. Set in Edenton, in the Albemarle region of North Carolina. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/1130057.jpg
| ||
| 2. |
Toil of the Brave
Fletcher, Inglis
8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall Stated First Edition Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Cloth over boards is shelf worn with edge rubbing and some discoloration of cloth at top to center of spine. General foxing and discoloration of page edges (visible only when book is closed). 547 pp. Historical fiction centered on Queen Anne's Town (Edenton), North Carolina, during the American Revolutionary period. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/170053.jpg
| ||
| 3. |
Raleigh's Eden
Fletcher, Inglis
8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall 1940 publication date, but not stated as a first edition. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over baords has bumped corners, general shelf wear. 662 pp. Historical novel set in the Albemarle region of North Carolina on the eve of the American Revolution. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/170055.jpg
| ||
| 4. |
Lusty Wind for Carolina
Fletcher, Inglis
8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall Stated First Edition Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards has general shelf wear, edge rubbing. 509 pp. Historical novel set in the Proprietary era of North Carolina's colonial period, during the time of piracy following the Peace of Utrecht. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/180066.jpg
| ||
| 5. |
Falken och rosen
Fletcher Inglis
Ljus, 1950. 544 s. Trådhäftad. Bra skick. Första upplagan av den svenska översättningen.
| ||
| 6. |
Lusty Wind for Carolina
FLETCHER, Inglis
C O N D I T I O N : Good - in Good DJ. DJ worn a little at edges with several small nicks. Cover a little grubby now with some fading to the pages. N O T E S: Hardback. DJ. C O N T E N T S : It was not the hope of easy wealth that decided Robert Fountaine to join a band of colonists bound for North Carolina during the eighteenth century. (Hardback Out of Print) Size: Demy Octavo ||| || |
| ||
| 7. |
Toil of the Brave
Inglis, Fletcher
Good- During the revolutionary war learn about Albemarle North Carolina and their part in the war for america. 5/22/2004 9:00:21 AM 3/25/2006 9:12:20 PM 1
| ||
| 8. |
Toil of the Brave
Fletcher, Inglis
Hard Cover. Very Good. Ablemarble Sound in North Carolina is the setting for this novel. American Revolution Times. 5/9/2003 2/8/2004 12:50:31 AM 1
| ||
| 9. |
Lusty Wind For Carolina
Inglis Fletcher
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This story is about Colonial Carolina. That is South Carolina and North Carolina. It deals with the struggle to maintain free trade routes, from American Plantations. The period is 1718-1725. Talks about the treaty of Utrecht in 1713. The Carolina's were a great trade route for the East India Trade Company. See the discussion about pirates in the Caribbean and the affect that had on trade in the Carolinas. 5/9/2003 5/9/2003
| ||
| 10. |
Bennett's Welcome
Fletcher, Inglis [Clark]
8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall Stated First Edition Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is shelf worn with a dent at lower front edge. Foxing to edges of pages (visible when book is closed). 451 pp. Historical novel set in the Virginia and Carolina colonies in the mid-17th century. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/170051.jpg
|
Page:
1




