You have searched for:
Author EWING JULIANA HORATIA
| Number of results: 11 |
| 1. |
Melchiors Dream And Other Tales
Ewing, Juliana Horatia
new edition.~ Illustrated boards, G+. 112pp, b/w frontis, 7 b/w illustrations, hinges weak, spine rubbed. ~ A reading copy. Contains 8 stories.
| ||
| 2. |
A Great Emergancy And Other Tales
Ewing, Juliana Horatia
reprint.~ Decorated cloth, G. xii+223pp, colour frontis & 7 colour plates by M V Wheelhouse, lacks fep [which is decorated], otherwise a nice copy. ~ Contains a totla of 4 stories.
| ||
| 3. |
A Flat Iron For A Farthing, Or Some Passages In The Life Of An Only Son
Ewing, Juliana Horatia
reprint.~ Cloth spined boards, VG. xii+282pp, edges rubbed & cormers bumped, cloth bright, a near fine copy. ~ Volume 4 in the collected works of Ewing, the book first appeared in 'Aunt Judy's Magazine' in 1870. A still popular childrens tale.
| ||
| 4. |
Jan Of The Windmill, A Story Of The Plains
Ewing, Juliana Horatia
reprint.~ Cloth spined boards, VG. xii+282pp, edges rubbed & cormers bumped, cloth bright, a near fine copy. ~ Volume 8 in the collected works of Ewing, this tale originally published in 1876.
| ||
| 5. |
Lob Lie-by-the-fire
Ewing Juliana Horatia
ill. Alice B. Woodward
| ||
| 6. |
The Story of a Short Life
Ewing, Juliana Horatia
Small water mark on the inside page of the first end papers only 2/19/2004 10:25:22 PM 12/10/2006 6:12:35 PM 1
| ||
| 7. |
Jackanapes
Ewing, Juliana Horatia [Gatty] Randolph Caldecott
6.00" (15 cm) Tall Decorative cover: white cloth over boards with gilt, ornate art nouveau floral design on front and spine. Front has full-color pictorial of young woman in pink dress. Square volume with sharp corners. Hinges, binding tight. Pages clean and bright. Book looks as though it was not read. There is a chip on the edge of the rear free endpaper . Light overall soiling. Estimated publication, circa 1900. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/250022.jpg
| ||
| 8. |
Jackanapes
Ewing, Juliana Horatia & Caldecott, Randolf [Illustrator]
reprint, completing 173 thousand.~ Illustrated boards, VG. 48pp, illustrations throughout, edges browned overall a tight copy. ~ A childrens morality tale. With nice illustrations.
| ||
| 9. |
Daddy Darwins Dovecot - A Country Tale
Ewing, Juliana Horatia & Caldicott, Randolph [Illustrator]
early edition.~ Illustrated boards, G+. 52pp, colour frontis, b/w vignette illustrations, spine rubbed, boards grubby, a good reading copy. ~ A early edition of this popular tale, lacking any reference to edition on the title page.
| ||
| 10. |
Daddy Darwins Dovecot - A Country Tale
Ewing, Juliana Horatia & Caldicott, Randolph [Illustrator]
91st thousand.~ Illustrated boards, G+. 52pp, colour frontis, b/w vignette illustrations, spine rubbed, boards grubby, a good reading copy. ~ A later edition of this popular tale.
|




