You have searched for:
Author DAVIS J W
| Number of results: 8 |
| 1. |
Small Scale Qualitative Analysis for Schools
Davis, J.W
Hardback, ex-library with one or two inoffensive library markings, cover edges slightly scuffed and marked through use otherwise book in good condition. No dust jacket. 70pp 200g ISBN:
| ||
| 2. |
Philosophical Logic
Davis, J.W.
Synthese Library. Cover slightly worn through use.Hardback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition, ,277pages. 650g ISBN:
| ||
| 3. |
Philosophical Logic
Davis, J.W.
.Hardback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition,dust jacket in good condition,277pages. 700g ISBN:
| ||
| 4. |
The Dictionary Of National Biography Founded In 1882 By George Smith. 1912 - 1921, With An Index Covering The Years 1901 1921 In One Alphabetical Series
Davis, H W C & Weaver, J R H [editors]
1st edition. ~ Cloth, dj, VG. xxvi+623pp, index, cloth a little rubbed, otherwise a fine copy. ~ The Standard Biography of Britian, with this volume covering those who died between 1912 - 1921.
| ||
| 5. |
The Dictionary Of National Biography Founded In 1882 By George Smith. 1912 - 1921, With An Index Covering The Years 1901 1921 In One Alphabetical Series
Davis, H W C & Weaver, J R H [editors]
reprint. ~ Cloth, dj, VG/G. xxvi+623pp, index, dustjacket chipped with some loss & yellowed, the book itself in fine condition. India Paper Edition. ~ The Standard Biography of Britian, with this volume covering those who died between 1912 - 1921.
| ||
| 6. |
Commitment to Excellence
Robert H. Davis Allan J. Abedor e Paul W. F. Witt
ID 161410 Tipo de encadernação: brochura Estado de conservação: bom Capas e lombada um pouco gastas. Miolo em bom estado. Manchas do tempo no corte. Pedagogia: Educação. Programa educacional de nível superior. Educação universitária. College.
| ||
| 7. |
Oxford Pamphlets 1914 13 Essays Hardbound
Toynbee, Arnold J.; H.W.C. Davis; Ludwik Ehrlich; W. R. Prior; F. S. Marvin; Gerard Collier
12mo over 6.75 - 7.75'' tall Light general wear. Red cloth, gold spine lettering. Spine cloth faded. Titles of pamphlets handwritten on front blank page. Two interesting Punch cartoons adhered to rear endpaper. What Europe owes to Belgium (H.W.C. Davis); Poland, Prussia and Culture (Ludwik Ehrlich); Turkey in Europe and Asia; Greek Policy Since 1882 (Arnold J. Toynbee); North Sleswick Under Prussian Rule 1864-1914 (W. R. Prior); The Leadership of the World; British Policy; Scandanavia and the War; Asia and the War; German Philosophy and the War; Through German Eyes; The Southern Slavs; Prussian History to 1871. 7952
| ||
| 8. |
The Dictionary Of National Biography [with] The Dictionary Of National Biography Supplement [with] The Dictionary of National Biography Second Supplement [with] Dictionary Of National Biography Errata [with] The Dictionary Of National Biography Index And
Stephen, Leslie - Lee, Sidney - Davis, H W C - Weaver, J R H - Legg, L G Wickham - Williams, E T - Palmer, Helen M - Nicholls, C S - Lord Blake [editors]
1st edition. ~ Cloth, 79 volumes. approx 600pp per volume, an attractive set made up as follows - Original 63 volume set Ex Girls School Library but in near fine condition with just two bookplates to each volume, spines clean & bright with attractive gilt lettering. Volume 11 is from a different set & the spine is darker & rubbed somewhat. The 9 volumes of the Supplements & Indexes are from the same Girls School and are again clean & bright. The Oxford volumes [ Twentieth Century series ] are save the 1912 - 1920 volume in blue cloth, 1931 - 1940 has a rather worn dustjacket, 1951 - 1960 in a near fine dustjacket, 1961 - 1970 has a rather sunned & faded dustjacket, 1971 - 1980 a fine copy. ~ A rare chance to obtain a very clean & bright FULL set of the DNB. A classic & monumental work giving excellent biographies of practically every notable English person to have ever lived. With the extra 16 volumes for the 20th century an upto date & useful set. Postage may be a problem for this set, but delivery [ UK Mainland ] could be arranged.
|
Page:
1




