You have searched for: Author CHURCHILL WINSTON S
Number of results: 90
Sort by 
31. 
My Early Life. A Roving Commission
Churchill, Winston S.
  £ 16.50 (US$ 24.34)
 1
 Stephen Foster (United Kingdom)
  £ 6.00 (US$ 8.85)
Thornton Butterworth London, 1930
Second Edition 392pp. Spine very faded; head and foot of spine a bit bumped, front fore-edge corner a bit bumped and frayed, but insides clean and clear. Signature of previous owner (with the marvellous name of Clematis Campbell) on f.e.p.
32. 
The Second World War
CHURCHILL Winston S.
  £ 750.00 (US$ 1,106.30)
 1
 Stephen Foster (United Kingdom)
  £ 6.00 (US$ 8.85)
Cassell & Co. London, 1948
6 Volumes. 1948 - 1954 All First Editions. Bound in a recent half red morocco with cloth boards. Raised bands, extra gilt decorated spine with double gilt lines. Top edge gilt. A very attractive set. Office
33. 
  £ 1,500.00 (US$ 2,212.60)
 1
 Stephen Foster (United Kingdom)
  £ 6.00 (US$ 8.85)
Cassell and Company, Limited London, 1941
First Editions 7 volumes 1941 to 1946 Bound in a recent full navy morocco, with raised bands and gilt lettering, lines and decoration. Top edge gilt. A fine set. Office
34. 
Into Battle
Churchill, Winston S.
  £ 250.00 (US$ 368.77)
 1
 Stephen Foster (United Kingdom)
  £ 6.00 (US$ 8.85)
Cassell & Company Limited London, 1941
First Edition 313pp. Birdsall binding: a handsome half-red morocco with black labels, and red cloth boards and gilt banding - top edge gilt. Some rubbing to bottom morocco fore-corners, otherwise very good. Top edge gilt; marbled boards. This first volume of Churchill's war speeches published covers the early years of the war up to November 1940. Chiswick Shop
35. 
Step By Step 1936 - 1939
Churchill, Winston S.
  £ 375.00 (US$ 553.15)
 1
 Stephen Foster (United Kingdom)
  £ 6.00 (US$ 8.85)
Thornton Butterworth London, 1939
First Edition 366 pp., folding map at the rear. Bound in a recent full green morocco, with raised bands, top edge gilt, and gilt lines. A little marking to the fore-edge. Chiswick Shop
36. 
Painting as a Pastime
Churchill, Winston S.
  £ 195.00 (US$ 287.64)
 1
 Stephen Foster (United Kingdom)
  £ 6.00 (US$ 8.85)
Odhams Press London, 1948
First Edition 32 pp., + 18 plates. Bound in a recent half dark red morocco. Gilt lettering, with raised bands. 18 colour illustrations of Churchill's paintings. The first edition to be published as a single volume. Chiswick Shop
37. 
The Second World War
CHURCHILL Winston S.
  £ 1,150.00 (US$ 1,696.33)
 1
 Stephen Foster (United Kingdom)
  £ 6.00 (US$ 8.85)
Cassell & Co. Ltd. London, 1948
First Editions 6 Volumes. Bound in a recent full straight grained black morocco, red morocco title label, raised bands, with gilt lines either side and gilt lines to the boards. Spine decorated with rampant lion design in gilt. Top edge gilt. A very attractive set, with just a minimal amount of foxing to a few prelims. Office
38. 
Great Contemporaries.
Churchill, Winston S.
  £ 15.00 (US$ 22.13)
 1
 Stephen Foster (United Kingdom)
  £ 6.00 (US$ 8.85)
Thornton Butterworth London, 1938
Reprint 387 pp. Blue cloth with gilt title to front cover and spine. Photographic illustrations. Old ink inscription on fep, otherwise a clean and unmarked copy.
39. 
Frontiers And Wars
Churchill, Winston S
  £ 15.00 (US$ 22.13)
 1
 Stephen Foster (United Kingdom)
  £ 6.00 (US$ 8.85)
Eyre & Spottiswoode London, 1962
First Edition 568 pp, comprises "The Malakand Field Force" "The River War" "London To Ladysmith" and "Ian Hamilton's March" in one volume, illustrated with numerous plates and several Maps and plans. Spine very slightly faded
40. 
  £ 1,500.00 (US$ 2,212.60)
 1
 Stephen Foster (United Kingdom)
  £ 6.00 (US$ 8.85)
Cassell and Company, Limited London, 1941
First Editions 7 volumes 1941 to 1946 Bound in a recent full maroon morocco, with raised bands and gilt lettering, lines and decoration. Top edge gilt. Some light foxing. Chiswick Shop
Previous |   Page:  2   3   4   5   6   | Next