You have searched for: Author BARRETT BROWNING ELIZABETH
Number of results: 15
Sort by 
1. 
The Letters of Robert Browining And Elizabeth Barrett Barrett 1845 - 1846
Browning, Robert & Barrett Browning, Elizabeth
  £ 20.00 (US$ 33.84)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.65)
Smith Elder & Co, 1899
Cloth, VG. 2 volumes, vi+579pp+4pp publishers catalogue, 579pp+4pp publishers catalogue, b/w frontis to each volume, 2 facsimile letters tipped in, index to volume 2, cloth of both volumes water stained to one panel on each, water mark to page edges in volume 1 which just affects the margin, a good set. ~ 1st edition thus. ~ The collected letters of the love struck couple, with the letters printed exactly as written. The Greek phrases & quotes have been translated.
2. 
Through the Year with Mrs. Browning
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett
  US$ 24.99
 1
 Ginny6 Books (U.S.A.)
  US$ 3.99
Dewolfe, Fiske & Co.
This ia a near-new condition copy of this vintage book. No writing or marks - No tears - NO foxing - Clean, bright pages. TIGHT spine - Covers are great as well! - Beautifully illustrated with color flower prints. 128 Pages - No copyright date specified - Circa 1900. Poetry of Elizabeth Barrett Browning - for each day of the year.
3. 
Poems - Volume III [only]
Barrett Browning, Elizabeth
  £ 10.00 (US$ 16.92)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.65)
Smith Elder & Co, 1886
Cloth, VG. 310pp, red cloth, spine sunned, edges of the cloth a little rubbed, a nice copy. Odd volume. ~ 14th edition. ~ Contains 49 poems by Elizabeth Barrett Browning [ 1806 -1861 ] including Casa Guidi Windows, one of her best poems.
4. 
Poems - Volume II [only]
Barrett Browning, Elizabeth
  £ 10.00 (US$ 16.92)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.65)
Smith Elder & Co, 1886
Cloth, VG. 310pp, red cloth, spine sunned, edges of the cloth a little rubbed, a nice copy. Odd volume. ~ 14th edition. ~ Contains 30 poems by Elizabeth Barrett Browning [ 1806 -1861 ] as well as the Sonnetts.
5. 
Poems - Volume V [only] [ Aurora Leigh ]
Barrett Browning, Elizabeth
  £ 10.00 (US$ 16.92)
 1
 Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
  £ 2.75 (US$ 4.65)
Smith Elder & Co, 1886
Cloth, VG. viii+403pp, red cloth, spine sunned, edges of the cloth a little rubbed, a nice copy. Odd volume. ~ 14th edition. ~ Contains the epic Aurora Leigh, a poem in 9 books by Elizabeth Barrett Browning [ 1806 -1861 ]. The poems is in blank verse & tells of the life of the eponymous heroine, begining with her life in Florence, where Barrett Browning was living at the time of its composition.
6. 
  US$ 39.93
 1
 Millions of Peaches (U.S.A.)
  US$ 7.00
St. Martin's Press
ISBN-10: 031274501X
New and unused. Gift-giving quality.
7. 
Sonnets from the Portuguese
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett
  US$ 4.99
 1
 BookSceneIntl (U.S.A.)
  US$ 3.95
Thomas Crowell, 1933
ISBN-10: B00085KISG
24mo over 5 - 5.75'' tall Nice Tight copy ! Grey paper covered boards, gold decor. Decorated gold endpapers, frontispiece portrait. Spine botton has chipping, boards lightly soiled. 48 pages. 8922
8. 
  US$ 19.95
 1
 BookSceneIntl (U.S.A.)
  US$ 3.95
E.P. Dutton, 1930
ISBN-10: B00087VSME
1st Printing. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall Nice Tight Clean copy ! Green cloth, gold lettering (faded). Front blank page missing. 344 pages. 8948
9. 
  £ 10.93 (US$ 18.49)
 1
 SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
  £ 0.00 (US$ 0.00)
Smith, Elder & Co, 1880
Condition: Poor. Nicked / split at head and tail of spine with wear at edges of cover. Hinges weak. :: Further Information: Blue cloth with gold titling and decorative gold tooling and motif on front cover. Binding weaking but pages are well presented. 350pp. Advertisements. Size: 8vo Crown (19 x 13mm Approx.) Weighs 0.600 Kg. which exceeds standard rates. ::
10. 
Aurora Leigh
Elizabeth Barrett Browning
  PLN 9.50 (US$ 3.53)
 1
 www.Tradebooks.pl (Poland)
  PLN 7.32 (US$ 2.72)
Oxford University Press
ISBN-10: 0-19-283653-6
ISBN-13: 9780192836533
Aurora Leigh is the foremost example of the mid-nineteenth century poem of contemporary life. The social panorama of this verse-novel extends from the slums of London to the upper classes and includes a number of superb satiric portraits: Romney Leigh, the Christian socialist; Lord Howe, the amateur radical; Sir Blaise Delorme, the ostentatious Roman Catholic; and the unscrupulous society beauty Lady Waldemar. However, the dominant presence is Aurora Leight herself. From early years in Italy and adolescence in the West Country to the vocational choices, adult life, Aurora Leigh develops her ideas on art, love,God, the Woman Question, and society.
  Page:  1   2   | Next