You have searched for:
Author BAIRD A CRAIG ED
| Number of results: 6 |
| 1. |
Representative American Speeches: 1957-1958 (The Reference Shelf Vol. 30 No. 4)
Baird, A. Craig (ed.)
7.5" (19 cm) Tall Ex-Library Square with bumped corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Scraped area at top left front, about 3/4 by 2 inches (1.5 by 5 cm). Exlib markings. Edge rubbing to paper over boards. Speeches by Dwight D. Eisenhower, W. Stuart Symington, Henry Cabot Lodge Jr., John Foster Dulles, Adlai E. Stevenson, John F. Kennedy, James B. Carey, Paul H. Douglas, Samuel J. Ervin Jr., Wayne L. Morse, G. Keith Funston, J. Robert Oppenheimer, J. William Fulbright, Edward L. R. Elson, Eugene Carson Blake, Charles E. Shulman, Paul J. Tillich. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/1280010.jpg
| ||
| 2. |
Representative American Speeches: 1950-1951 (The Reference Shelf Vol. 23 No. 2)
Baird, A. Craig (ed.)
7.5" (19 cm) Tall Ex-Library Square with bumped corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Marred area at top left front, about 3/4 by 2 inches (1.5 by 5 cm). Exlib markings. Edge rubbing to paper over boards. Speeches by Warren R. Austin, Dean Acheson, Henry Cabot Lodge Jr., Herbert Hoover, John Foster Dulles, Robert A. Taft, Paul H. Douglas, Bernard Baruch, Harry S Truman, Dwight D. Eisenhower, Philip Murray, Eric A. Johnston, Robert A. Taft, Margaret Chase Smith, Archibald MacLeish, Horace G. Rahskopf, John E. W. Sterling, Harold C. Phillips, Charles H. Malik, Harvey K. McArthur, Ralph W. Sockman. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/1280005.jpg
| ||
| 3. |
Representative American Speeches: 1958-1959 (The Reference Shelf Vol. 31 No. 3)
Baird, A. Craig (ed.)
7.5" (19 cm) Tall Ex-Library Square with bumped corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Marred area at top left front, about 3/4 by 2 inches (1.5 by 5 cm). Exlib marks. Edge rubbing to paper over boards. Speeches by Dwight D. Eisenhower, John Foster Dulles, Hubert H. Humphrey Jr., Eric Sevareid, Herbert Hoover, Roger M. Blough, John F. Kennedy, George Meany, David J. McDonald, Richard M. Nixon, Harry S Truman, Nelson A. Rockefeller, Harry S. Ashmore, J. William Fulbright, Lester Thonssen, Robert J. Blakely, Joseph R. Sizoo, Ricahrd S. Emrich. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/1280004.jpg
| ||
| 4. |
Representative American Speeches: 1944-1945 (The Reference Shelf, Vol. 18, No. 3)
Baird, A. Craig (ed.)
8.00" (20 cm) Tall Ex-Library Exlibrary markings. Square with sharp corners, very sound hinges, slightly age-darkened pages. Title and call number in white ink on spine. Red cloth over boards is shelf worn and edge rubbed at spine. 328 pp. Speeches by Franklin D. Roosevelt (on Yalta Conference and other topics), Harry S. Truman (V-E Day and other topics), Winston Churchill, Arthur H. Vandenberg, Harold E. Stassen, Edward R. Stettinius, Anthony Eden, Ernest J. King, Karl D. Mundt, Dwight D. Eisenhower, Quentin Reynolds, Thomas E. Dewey, Bernard J. Sheil, Hilmer Baukhage, Eric A. Johnston, Archibald MacLeish, Reinhold Niebuhr, William Ernest Hocking, Robert Redfield, Robert Maynard Hutchins, Henry Wallace, Henning W. Prentis Jr., Andrew T. Weaver, Nicholas M. Butler, Harlow Shapley, Alexander J. Stoddard, John D. Rockefeller Jr., Benjamin E. Mays, Bernard Iddings Bell. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/1340019.jpg
| ||
| 5. |
Representative American Speeches: 1938-1939 (The Reference Shelf Vol.13, No. 3)
Baird, A. Craig (ed.)
8.00" (20 cm) Tall Ex-Library Exlibrary markings. Square with bumped corners, tight binding and hinges, just off-white pages. Edge wear, soiling, shelf wear to red cloth over boards. 263 pp. Speeches by Nicholas Murray Butler, Hans V. Kaltenborn, Franklin Delano Roosevelt, William E. Borah, Cordell Hull, Alben W. Barkley, Joshua Bryan Lee, Gerald P. Nye Jr., Bennett Champ Clark, Edmund E. Day, Dorothy Thompson, T. V. Smith, Robert A. Taft, Josphe B. Eastman, Sidney Hillman, Charles E. Hughes, Rexford Guy Tugwell, Frank Murphy, Thomas E. Dewey, Robert A. Millikan, Robert M. Hutchins, George B. Cutten, Harry Emerson Fosdick, Chares L. Gilkey, Fulton J. Sheen. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/1340010.jpg
| ||
| 6. |
Representative American Speeches: 1937-1938 (The Reference Shelf Vol.11, No. 10)
Baird, A. Craig (ed.)
8.00" (20 cm) Tall Ex-Library Exlibrary markings. Square with bumped corners, tight binding and hinges, slightly darkened pages. Edge wear, soiling, shelf wear to red cloth over boards. Spine faded. 230 pp. First few pages have one-inch chip missing from lower margin. Speeches by Franklin Delano Roosevelt, William E. Borah, A. H. Vandenberg, Norman Thomas, Gerald P. Nye, Dorothy Thompson, Robert LaFollette, Herbert Hoover, Boake Carter, Charles E. Coughlin, Walter Lippmann, Nicholas Murray Butler, Henry Wallace, Thomas E. Dewey, Charles Evans Hughes, Robert M. Hutchins, Owen D. Young, Carl W. Ackerman, Harry Emerson Fosdick. http://www.catscradlebks.com/book_images/1340009.jpg
|
Page:
1




